MARRIAGES 

                    
FROM ALL OVER



                              From 1843 to 1890


( I'd suggest you use the ;Find' facility, in Edit.)

1843

BENNETT - CLEMENTS
 On 11th May 1843, by license, by the Rev J F Churton, Mr Robert Bennett of
this town, to Jane, youngest daughter of Richard Clements of Kilkeel, Co.
Down, Ireland.  [SC 13 May 1843]

1845

DERROM - STOKES
 On the 5th June, 1845, at St Paul's, Auckland, by Rev J F Churton, Mr John
Derrom, master painter, to Miss Louisa Stokes, both of this town.  [NZ'er 12
 July 1845]

FRANKLIN - HARGREAVES
 On Saturday 30 August 1845, by Rev W Lawry, at the home of Colin Campbell
of St Andrews, New Brunswick, BNA, John Franklin to Rosa Amelia, sixth
daughter of John E Hargreaves Esq of Waimate, NZ. [NZ'er 6 Sept 1845]

HUNTER - YOUNG
 On Wednesday 3rd September 1845, by the Rev W Lawry, Mr William Hunter to
Miss Margaret Young, both of Auckland.

TUCKER - STANLEY
 On 17th December 1845, at St Paul's Church, Auckland, by the Rev J F
Churton, Henry Tucker Esquire, Purser, RN, to Emily, relict of Henry STANLEY
Esq of Clonmel, and daughter of the late Rev J W Shiell, Rector of Easky,
Co.Sligo, Ireland.  [NZ'er 20 Dec 1845]

1846

ASHER - KEESING
 On the 4th February 1846, according to the Jewish rites and ceremonies, Mr
Asher Asher to Miss Hannah Keesing, second daughter of Mr Henry Keesing,
both of Auckland.[NZ'er 7 Feb 1846]

BARSTOW - HULME
 On Wednesday 26 August 1846, at St Pauls, by the Right Rev the Lord Bishop
of New Zealand, Jane Mary, eldest daughter of Lt Col Hulme, HM's 96th Regt
of Foot, Commanding the troops in New Zealand, to Robert Clapham Barstow Esq
of Tamaki.  [NZ'er 29 Aug 1846]

BRODIE - BRUROW
 At St Pancras Church, Marylebone, Walter Brodie Esq of the Gore,
Eastbourne, son of the late Rev Alexander BDD, Vicar of Easbourne and
Chaplain to his Late Majesty King George IV to Maria Jane daughter of Ashton
Brurow Esq of Lancashire, Carlton Hall, Cumberland.  [NZ'er 14 March 1846]

MARTIN - GORRIE
 On Thursday 19th November 1846 by Rev Lawry, Mr Wellesley Hughes Martin to
Mary, second daughter of William Gorrie, Confectioner, Auckland. [NZ'er 21
Nov 1846]

PLUMMER - SEWELL
 On the 1st September 1846 at St Pauls, by Rev J F Churton, William Plummer
Esq, Barrack Master, to Sophia Sewell, fourth daughter of Capt Marlow,
Commanding Royal Engineers, NZ.  [NZ'er 5 Sept 1846]

SOMERVILLE - KITCHEN
 On Thursday 14 May 1846 by Rev Walter Lawry, Mr Thomas Somerville to Miss
Kitchen, both of Auckland [NZ'er 16 May 1846]

TURNER - MARLOW
 On the 13th June 1846 at St Pauls, by Rev J F Churton, Philip Turner Esq,
Deputy Assistant Commissary Agent to Catherine Victor, third daughter of
Capt Marlow, Commanding Royal Engineers in New Zealand.  [NZ'er 20 June
1846]

WESTWOOD - HART
 On Thursday evening 1 October 1846, by Rev Walter Lawry, Mr James Westwood
to Mary, eldest daughter of Mr John Hart, both of Auckland. [NZ'er 3 Oct 1846]

1847

ASHER - KEESING
 On Wednesday 11th August 1847, according to the Jewish Rites, Mr J H Asher,
late of Hobart Town, to Miss Harriet Keesing, daughter of Mr H Keesing, of
Auckland.

CLIFFORD - HERCY
 On Wednesday 10 February 1847, by Rev J P O'Reilly, Catholic Pastor,
Charles Clifford Esq., JP, eldest son of George Clifford, Wycliffe Hall, in
the County of York, to Mary Ann, daughter of John Hercy, Hawthorne Hall, in
the County of Berkshire, Esq., JP.     Wellington Independent 16 Jan
 [NZ'er 13 Feb 1847]

GOVETT - HUNTER
 On Saturday 31 July 1847, at the Church, Wellington, by Right Rev Lord
Bishop of New Zealand, the Rev Henry Govett, BA, Worcestershire College,
Oxford, to Margaret, second daughter of the late George Hunter Esq.  [NZ'er
4 Sept 1847]

HALES - CLEGHORN
 On Tuesday 1 June 1847 by Rev W C Cotton, at St Thomas' Church, Tamaki, Mr
John Hales, cabinet-maker etc., second son of late Mr Edward Hales,
Corn-factor, Newark upon Trent, Nottinghamshire, to Miss Helen Cleghorn,
sister to T C Cleghorn Esq., Tamaki. [NZ'er 5 April 1848]

LILLEWALL - HUGHES
 On Thursday 18 February 1847 by Rev Walter Lowry, Captain Lillewall of the
Wesleyan Mission schooner Triton to Miss Hughes of Auckland.

MEARS - WILSON
 On Thursday 15th July 1847 by Rev T Buddle, Mr Abraham Mears to Mrs
Charlotte Wilson, youngest daughter of late John Wilson, Coach Proprietor,
Edinburgh.  [NZ'er 24 July 1847]

ROBINSON - COOPER
 On Thursday 29th July 1847, at St Paul's Church, by Rev J F Churton,
Colonial Chaplain, Sidney R Robinson Esq. MRCS & LAC, Glos., England, to
Katherine Emily, eldest daughter of George Cooper Esq of Ivy Cottage.
[NZ'er 31 July 1847]

SIMMS - BATMAN
 On Saturday 17th July 1847, at St Leonards, North Shore, by Rev W B Clark,
MA, James Simms Esq, Auckland, NZ'er, to Eliza, eldest daughter of the late
James Batman Esq., of St Johns, Worcestershire and niece of Mr James Curtis
of the North Shore, Sydney.  [NZ'er 21 Aug 1847]

1848

BOYER - GRAY
On Tuesday 10th October 1848 at St Pauls Church, Auckland, by Rev J F
Churton, James, youngest son of the late Edward Boyer Esq, of Merton Hall,
Wigtonshire, to Elizabeth, relict of William Parsons Esq, HEICS and only
daughter of Major Gray, commanding the Royal NZ  Fencibles.  [NZ'er 14 Oct
1848]

BURGESS - HAMMOND
 On Tuesday 6th June 1848, at St Pauls Church, by Rev J F Churton, Mr Isaac
James Burgess, Commander, HM Brig Victoria, to Sarah, eldest daughter of Mr
James Hammond, Freemans Bay.  [NZ'er 7 June 1848]

GOUGH - DAVIES
 On Sunday 8th October 1848 at St Pauls, by Rev J F Churton, Lt F W Gough,
HMS Dido, second son of R Gough Esq, Kilworth House, Leicestershire, to
Isabel Rebecca, second daughter of W Davies Esq, MD, Colonel Surgeon,
Auckland.   [NZ'er 11 Oct 1848]

HARDINGTON - SMART
 On Thursday last, 2 November 1848, in the chapel at St Pauls College, by
the Rev F Fisher, Mr Henry Hardington of Auckland, to Miss Sarah Wills,
third daughter of Mr James Pickford Smart of Taranaki.  [NZ'er 4 Nov 1848]

HENRY - GILLESPIE
 On Monday last, 3rd April 1848, at St Paul's, Auckland, Rev J F Churton, Mr
Hugh Henry, to Isabella, second daughter of Mr Andrew Gillespie, formerly of
Newth, Ireland.  [NZ'er 5 April 1848]

HOLDSWORTH - HICKSON
 On 8 June 1848, at St Pauls, by Rev J F Churton, Henry J H Holdsworth,
third son of the late Rev Charles Holdsworth of Stokeingham, Devonshire, to
Catherine Matilda, eldest daughter of J A Hickson Esq, Staff Officer of
Pensioners, Auckland.   [NZ'er 14 June 1848]

LAYE - PITT On Tuesday, 23rd May 1848, at St Paul's, by Rev J F Churton, J H
Laye Esq, Captain of H M 58th Regt, second son of the late Lt Gen Laye, RA,
to Emelia Marie Dean, second daughter of His Excellency Major General Dean
Pitt, KH, commanding the Forces in New Zealand.  [NZ'er 24 May 1848]

LITTLEWOOD - HILL
 On 17th January 1848 at St Paul's by Rev J F Churton, Mr Henry Littlewood,
Solicitor, to Mary, eldest daughter of Mr James C Hill. [NZ'er 22 Jan 1848]

MASON - BETTRIDGE
 January 15, 1848, at Edwardes-street Chapel, by the Rev J Long, William,
eldest son of Mr Wm Mason, to Janet Caroline, second daughter of the late Mr
Arthur Bettridge, of Whiteparish, Wilts., England.  [NZ'er 63rd Regt May
1848]

MATSON - de THIERRY
 On Thursday last, 4th May 1848, at St Paul's, by Rev J F Churton, Major
Matson, Her Majesty's 58th Regt, to Isabel, only daughter of the Baron de
Thierry.

MONRO - CONEY
 By license on Thursday last at the Wesleyan Chapel, Auckland, by Rev Walter
Lawry, Mr Henry Monro to Charlotte, eldest daughter of Mr James Coney,
High-street.  [NZ'er 11 Nov 1848]

NUGENT - PITT
 On 18th November 1848 at St Paul's Church, by Right Rev the Lord Bishop of
NZ, Charles Lavallin Nugent Esq, Captain in HM 58th Regt, to Charlotte
Marcia, fifth daughter of His Excellency Major  General George Dean Pitt,
KH, Commanding the Forces in NZ'er.  [NZ'er 22 Nov 1848]

O'BRIEN - SEYMOUR
 On Wednesday morning last, 13 September 1848, by special license, at St
Pauls by Rev J F Churton, Mr Edward O'Brien, to Mrs Mary Seymour of
Auckland.  [NZ'er 16 Sept 1848]

PAGE - PITT On 18th November 1848 at St Paul's Church, by Right Rev the Lord
Bishop of  NZ  George Hyde Page Esq., Lieutenant 58th Regt, to Louisa, third daughter
of His Excellency Major  General George Dean Pitt, KH, Commanding the Forces
in NZ'er.  [NZ'er 22 Nov 1848]

?TIDINGS - CONNELL
 On Sunday 18th March 1848 at St Paul's, by Rev John Frederick Churton,
Richard Tidings Esq, of Queen-street, to Ellen, second daughter of the late
Daniel Connell Esq, Solicitor, of Cork, Ireland.  [NZ'er 22 March 1848]

WARREN - HOBBS
 On Tuesday 6 June 1848, at Hokianga by Rev John Warren, by Rev William
Kirk, to Emma, eldest daughter of Rev John Hobbs, Wesleyan Missionary of the
Hokianga District.  [NZ'er 24 June 1848]

1849

ALDRED - LAWRY
 On Tuesday 1st May 1849 at the Wesleyan Church by Rev Walter Lawry,
 Rev John Aldred, Wesleyan Minister of Nelson, to Mary Australia, youngest
daughter of Rev W Lawry, General Superintendent of the Wesleyan Mission in
the South Seas.  [NZ'er 5 May 1849]

CURTIS - ROBERTSON
 On Friday 1st June 1849 at St Paul's, by Rev J F Churton, Lieut E F Curtis
of the Hon. East India Co's Service, to Anne Gifford, second daughter of W
Robertson Esq, of Auckland. [NZ'er 2 June 1849]

GAMMIE - HOLLINSWORTH (nee FRASER)
 At Calcutta on 23rd August 1849 by Rev Mr Eteson, P Gammie Esq, Serjeant,
HM 61st Regt. to Mary, widow of the late Capt Hollinsworth, HM 10th Regt and
daughter of the late Capt Fraser, HM 80th Regt.  [NZ'er 2 Jan 1850]

JOHNSON - BAGNALL
 On Tuesday 14th August 1849 at St Paul's, by Rev J F Churton, Mr Thomas
Johnson to Lydia Anne, youngest daughter of Mr Bagnall, Auckland.  [NZ'er 18
Aug 1849]

LAWRY - FORSAITH
 On Tuesday 1st May 1849 at the Wesleyan Church by Rev Walter Lawry, Rev
Henry Halowell Lawry, Wesleyan Minister, to Hephzibah, youngest daughter of
the late Samuel Forsaith Esq, London.  [NZ'er 5 May 1849]

PARRAGEE - M'MULLEN
 On Tuesday 3rd July 1849 at the Roman Catholic Chapel by Rev T Forest,
Angelo Parragee of Auckland to Rose M'Mullen of Otahuhu.  [NZ'er 5 July
1849]

RIEMENSCHNEIDER - WOON
 By license, on 29th October 1849, at the Mission House, Waimate, Taranaki
South, by the father of the bride, the Rev J F Riemenschneider to Katherine
Garland, eldest daughter of Rev W Woon, Wesleyan Minister.   [NZ'er 24 Nov
1849]

SKEY - TOMLAY
 By the Rev T Buddle on the 15th December 1849, George Washington Skey, son
of Mr George Skey at Grey-street, to Jane, daughter of the late John Tomlay
Esq, of Middleton, Shropshire.  [NZ'er 19 Dec 1849]

TAYLOR - ROBERTSON
 On Thursday 5 April 1849 at St Paul's Church, by Rev J F Churton,
Theophilus Edward, second son of John Taylor Esq, RN of Crediton, Devon, to
Barbara, third daughter of Walter Robertson, Architect, Auckland.  [NZ'er 7
April 1849]

THATCHER - WRIGHT
 On 6th November 1849 at St Mary's Church, Taranaki, by Rev H Govett, the
Rev Frederick Thatcher of St John's College, Bishop's Auckland, to Caroline,
second daughter of Job Wright Esq, of Friern Watch, Whetstone, Middlesex.
[NZ'er 21 Nov 1849]

1850

ABRAHAM - PALMER
On 17th January 1850 at Wanlip in the county of Lancaster, by Rev Charles
Archdale Palmer, the Rev Charles John Abraham, BD, Fellow of King's College,
Cambridge, Vice Principal of St John's College, NZ'er, to Caroline Harriet,
youngest daughter of the late Sir Charles Palmer, Bart., of Wanlip Hall.
[NZ'er 3 July 1850]

GRAHAM - SWANN
On 12th  June 1850  at Grace Church, San Francisco, by Rev John Ver Meyer,
Robert Graham Esq, of Auckland, NZ'er, to Miss Sophia Swann, fourth daughter
of Edward Swann Esq, Royal Ordnance Surgeon, Weedon, Northants, England.
[NZ'er 24 Aug 1850]

HICKSON - FAIRBURN
 On 5th April 1850 at Onehunga, by Rev A G Purchas, Joseph Edward, second
son of J A Hickson Esq, Staff Officer, Otahuhu, to Esther, second daughter
of W F Fairburn Esq, of the same place.  [NZ'er 10 April 1850]

KERR - SHARP
 At Parnell on 16th April 1850, at the residence of Mr Henry Nicol, by
license, by Rev G A Panton, Mr Thomas Kerr, third son of the late Robert
Kerr Esq, Brewer, Edinburgh, to Mrs Helen Sharp, widow of the late Mr
Archibald Sharp, ship-builder, Auckland, NZ'er, formerly of Greenock,
[NZ'er 20 April 1850]

M'CUTCHEON - HENRY
 On Thursday 7th February 1850 at the Wesleyan Chapel, by Rev W Lawry
 Mr R G M'Cutcheon, second son of Rev James M'Cutcheon, Wesleyan Minister,
Newtown-Stewart Island, to Eliza Jane, youngest daughter of Mr John Henry,
timber-merchant, Auckland.  [NZ'er 9 Feb 1850]

MERRIMAN - GREENE
 On Wednesday 4th May 1850 at St Paul's, by Rev J F Churton, Frederick Ward
Merriman Esq, son of the late Thomas Merriman Esq, of Lockeride House, near
Marlborough, Wiltshire, to Susanna Augusta Atkyns, third daughter of the
late Col Greene of Kilmainham Castle and Glen Abbey, Co.Waterford.  [NZ'er 8
May 1850]

NEWMAN - HONEYFIELD
 At the Henni? Church, New Plymouth, on 4th June 1850 by Rev H Govett BA,
John Litchfield Newman Esq, late of Cork, to Harriet Matilda, second
daughter of John Honeyfield Esq of Gillingham, Dorsetshire.  [NZ'er 12 June
1850]

STEPHEN - BELL
On 12th September 1850 at St Paul's, by Rev F Thatcher, George Milner
Caristie, third son of Sir George Stephen, Knt., of Collins, Princes
Risborough, Bucks., to Anne Atkinson, only daughter of S A Bell Esq of Mill
View, Ahascragh, Co.Galway.   [NZ'er 14 Sept 1850]

VAILE - MONRO
 By license on 17th January 1850, by Rev G A Panton, Mr George Ebenezer
Vaile to Eliza Ann Forth, youngest daughter of Mr Peter Monro, Auckland.
[NZ'er 19 Jan 1850]

WARNER - BENT
 On Thursday 26 February 1850 by Rev G A Panton, Mr H N Warner to Miss
Elizabeth Bent of Hobart Town.  [NZ'er 63rd Regt March 1850]

WOOD - HOLLAND
 On Monday 20th May 1850, at St Paul's, by Rev F Thatcher, Reader Gillson,
eldest son of Thomas Wood Esq, at Highfields, Leics., to Mary Jane, youngest
daughter of the late George Holland Esq of London.  [NZ'er 22 May 1850]

1851

BACOT - MACDONALD
 On the 13th inst., at the Roman Catholic Church, Howick, by the Rev L
Raynaud RCP, John Thomas Watson Bacot Esq., Staff Assistant Surgeon, to Anne
Agnes, eldest daughter of Capt Alexander Macdonald, Staff Officer of
Pensioners (and formerly of the 30th Regt).  [NZ'er 17 Sept 1851] Double
wedding.

BLACKMORE - MACDONALD
 On the 13th inst. At the Roman Catholic Church, Howick, by the Rev L
Raynaud, RCP, Edward Hugh Eanes Blackmore Esq., to Jessie Macdonald, 2nd
daughter of Capt Alexander Macdonald, Staff Officer of Pensioners (and
formerly of the 30th Regt) Double wedding.  [NZ/er 17 Sept 1851]

CAMPBELL - CAMPBELL
 At St Paul's Church, Auckland, on Thursday 5th instant, by Rev J F Churton,
Alexander, third son of the late Alexander Campbell, Burnard-street, Russell
Square, London, to Rosa Amelia, relict of the late Colin Campbell of
Auckland.  [NZ'er 7 June 1851]

CRAWFORD - McINNIS
 At Howick, on 31st December 1851, by the Rev J Inglis, John Crawford,
shoe-maker, to Bridget, youngest daughter of Mr Lachlan McInnis, Carpenter,
Howick.  [NZ'er 3 January 1852]

DECK - WREY
 On the 20th day of February last at Christ Church, Nelson, by the Rev H F
Butt, Philip Augustus Deck, Commander of HM's Colonial Brig Victoria, to
Emma, eldest daughter of William Long Wrey Esq. Of Nelson.  [NZ'er 26 March
1851]

FAIRBURN - LEWIS
 At the Tamaki Church on Wednesday 19th March 1851 by the Rev C Abraham,
John, second son of Mr W T Fairburn of Otahuhu, to Matilda Jane, third
daughter of Mr B Lewis of Howick.  [NZ'er 29 March 1851]

McDOWELL - WILSON
 On Thursday last, 9th inst., at the Wesleyan Chapel by the Rev Thomas
Buddle, Mr J C McDowell, grocer, Shortland-street, to Helen Liston, only
daughter of Mr W C Wilson, Auckland.  [NZ'er 11 Oct 1851]

M'LEAN - STRANG
 At Wellington on the 28th August 1851, by license, by Rev William Kirton,
Minister of the Scotch Church, Donald M'Lean Esq., JP, Land Commissioner, to
Susan Douglas, only daughter of Robert Strang Esq., JP, Magistrate General
of the Province of New Munster.  [NZ'er 11 Oct 1851]

SKINNER - TAYLOR
 On May 6th 1851 at Waimate, Taranaki South, by the Rev W Woon, Mr Thomas
Skinner of New Plymouth, to Miss Taylor, late of St John's Wood, London.
[NZ'er 4 June 1851]

TURTON - WALSALL
 On the 10th April 1851, at New Plymouth, by Rev H Govett, BA, the Rev H
Hanson Turton, Wesleyan Minister, son of the Rev Isaac Turton, Leeds, to
Miss Mary Emily Walsall, daughter of Mrs Schnackenberg, Mokau, all of the
Wesleyan Mission.  [NZ'er 10 May 1851]

WHITE - CLENDON
 On Saturday, October 4th 1851, at Russell by Special License, by the Rev
Robert Burrows, William Bertram White Esq., Resident Magistrate of Mongonui,
only son of late Capt Mark White, R.N., to Eliza Chetty, eldest daughter of
James Reddy Clendon Esq., Resident Magistrate of Russell. [NZ'er 11 Oct
1851]

WOODHOUSE - CHURTON
 At St Paul's Church, Auckland, on Thursday 27th November 1851, by the
father of the bride, John Woodhouse Esq., to Alice Sarah, second daughter of
Rev J F Churton, Colonial Chaplain.  [NZ'er 29 Nov 1851]

WRIGHT - WILLIAMSON
 On Saturday 8th Novemer 1851, at Christ's Church, Sydney, by Rev A H
Stephen, Mr George Wood (late of Auckland) to Kate, youngest daughter of the
late Mr John Williamson of Launceston, Van Diemen's Land.  [NZ'er 29 Nov
1851]
YOUNG - TOMES
 By special license, on Thursday 5th June 1851, at St Paul's Church by the
Rev J F Churton, William Young Esq., Collector of Customs, to Mary, third
daughter of the late Richard Tomes Esq., of Warwick, England.  [NZ'er 7 June
1851]

1852

BAIN - MEARNS
 At St Paul's Church on the 15th March 1852 by Rev F Thatcher, John Watson
Bain Esq., to Madeline, second daughter of Alexander Mearns Esq., Montrose,
Scotland.  [NZ'er 17 March 1852]

BULKELEY - COCKCRAFT
 On the 23rd October 1852 at St Pauls Church, Auckland, Francis Beaumaris
Bulkeley Esq., of HM 65th Regt., eldest son of J J Bulkeley Esq, of 'Linden
Hill' Berkshire and Deputy Lieut of the County, to Rosanna Maria, eldest
daughter of Major Cockcraft, HM 58th Regt.  [NZ'er 27 Oct 1853]

CANTY - NICHOLSON
 On 2nd April 1852 at the Wesleyan Chapel, Auckland, by Rev Walter Lawry, Mr
Thomas Canty, timber merchant, to Euphemia, eldest daughter of Mr John
Nicholson, boat-builder.  [NZ'er 7 April 1852]

ELLIS -
 At St Paul's Church, by license on 17th June 1852, by Rev J F Churton, Capt
William Ellis of Auckland, to Helen, fourth daughter of J L    ?        Esq,
Waimate, New Zealand.  [NZ'er 16 June 1852]

GILFILLAN - DAVIES
 On the 3rd June 1852 at St Paul's Church, by Rev J F Churton, J A Gilfillan
Esq., to Gertrude Anne Eliza, eldest daughter of W Davies Esq., MD, Colonial
Surgeon.

HADFIELD - WILLIAMS
 On the 19th May 1852 at Otaki Church, by the Rev Richard Taylor, MA, the
Rev Octavius Hadfield, Archdeacon of Kapiti, to Catherine, third daughter of
Rev Henry Williams, Archdeacon of Waimate.  [NZ'er 2 June 1852]

HALYDAY - HENRY
 On Monday 16th August 1852, at the Wesleyan Chapel, by Rev Walter Lawry, Mr
James Halyday to Mary, second daughter of Mr John Henry.  [NZ'er 18 August
1852]

JARVIE - CLARKE
 On Friday 8th October 1852 at Panmure Church, by Rev S F Ward, Jamieson
Jarvie Esq. To Fanny Matilda, eldest daughter of W H Clarke Esq, Papakura.
[NZ'er 9 Oct 1852]

MACKY - COCHRANE
 On Tuesday 23rd March 1852 by the Rev J Inglis, Mr Thomas MACKY of this
town, to Catherine, youngest daughter of Joseph Cochrane Esq., Londonderry,
Ireland.  [NZ'er 27 March 1852]

MILLAR - GIMBLE
 On Tuesday 30th March 1852 by license at the Independent Chapel by Rev A
Macdonald, Mr Fredk W A Millar, to Selina, eldest daughter of Mr George
Gimble, Auckland. [NZ'er 3 April 1852]

NIHILL - HECTOR
 On Tuesday 20th April 1852 at St John's College, Auckland, by the Lord
Bishop of New Zealand, William Nihill, Student of St John's College, to Anna
Matilda Hector.  [NZ'er 1 May 1852]

OLIVER - HUTCHINS
 On 16th March 1852, at Marylebone Church, London, Richard Aldworth Oliver,
Commander, RN, second son of the late Robert Dudley Oliver, Admiral of the
Red, to Flora, only daughter of the late Lt Col Daniel Hutchins, Bellasis.
[NZ'er 22 Sept 1852]

RUSSELL - FERGUSON
On Tuesday last, 17th February 1852, at the Wesleyan Chapel, Auckland, by
license by the Rev T Buddle, Thomas Russell of Sunderland, Co. Durham, to
Elizabeth Sarah Ferguson of Limehouse, London.

STUART - DIDSBURY
On 6th September 1852, at St Paul's Church, by Rev J F Churton, Mr Charles
Stuart, to Mary, eldest daughter of Mr Henry Didsbury of Auckland. [NZ'er 8
Sept 1852]

WOON - GEORGE
 By license at New Plymouth on 28th July 1852, by Rev Mr Kingdon, Mr Garland
W Woon, eldest son of the Rev W Woon, Wesleyan Minister, to Ann, eldest
daughter of Mr W George Jnr, formerly of Shelston, Cornwall.  [NZ'er 4
August 1852]

1853

BABER - BETTS
 On Friday 7th January 1853 at Remuera, by Rev H W St Hill, Mr James Baber
to Eliza Mary Betts, Redland near Bristol.  [NZ'er 15 Jan 1853]

BAKER - GREEN
 On 14th April 1853 at the Wesleyan Chapel, Epsom, by Rev Joseph H Fletcher,
Mr William Bailey Baker, Auckland, to Elizabeth Harriet, eldest daughter of
James Green, Auckland.  [NZ'er 20 April 1853]

CAWKWELL - WALLACE
 On 13th July 1853, at the Parish Church of St Thomas, Tamaki, by Rev
Archdeacon Abraham, Mr Thomas Cawkwell of Panmure, to Agnes, eldest daughter
of Mr Wallace, Tamaki.  [NZ'er 16 July 1853]

CHEESEMAN - FORBES
 On Thursday 10th November 1853, at St Thomas' Church, Tamaki, by the Very
Rev Archdeacon Abraham, Mr George Henry Cheeseman, to Mary Watson, second
daughter of the late Mr Robert Forbes, Onehunga.  [NZ'er 16 Nov 1853]

DILWORTH - HALL
 On Tuesday 12th July 1853 at the resident of the bride's brother, Otahuhu,
by Rev Thomas Buddle, James Dilworth Esq of Remuera, to Isabel, second
daughter of the late Thomas Hall Esq, of Mount Prospect, County Down,
Ireland.  [NZ'er 16th July 1853]

FRASER - MAIR
 At Whangarei on 28th May 1853 by Rev James Buller, Mr George Fraser, son of
the late John Fraser Esq, Commissioner to the Right Hon Earl of Seafield,
Banffshire, Scotland, to Marianne, second daughter of G Mair Esq., JP,
Whangarei.  [NZ'er 4 June 1853]

GOULD - CLENDON
 On 14th March 1853 at Russell by Rev H C Dudley, the Rev Frank Gould to
Fanny, second daughter of James R Clendon Esq., Resident Magistrate.
 [NZ'er 19 March 1853]

HAMILTON - SCOTT
 On 26th December 1853 at Mrs Main's, Queen-street, by the Rev David Bruce
of the Presbyterian Church, Mr James Hamilton of Auckland, to Jane, only
daughter of Mr William Scott, Wangarei.  [NZ'er 31 Dec 1853]

HOBBS - WATERHOUSE
 At Hobart-town on 10th November 1853, at St George's Church, by the Rev Dr
Fry, Mr Richard Hobbs, son of Rev John Hobbs, New Zealand, to Emma, youngest
daughter of the late Rev John Waterhouse, Hobart-town.  [NZ'er 17 Dec 1853]

KEESING - MAGNUSSON
 On Wednesday, August 24th 1853, at the Synagogue, York-street, Sydney, by
the Rev Mr Isaacs, Mr Ralph Keesing of Auckland, New Zealand, to Fanny,
second daughter of the late Mr M I Magnusson, Professor of Languages, South
Head Road, Sydney, late of London.  [NZ'er 10 Sept 1853]

MACFARLANE - BROWNING
 On Thursday 13th January 1853 at Trinity Church, Sydney, by Rev J C Grylls,
 J S Macfarlane Esq., of Auckland, NZ, to Miss Marianne Browning, of Upper
Fort-street, Sydney.  [NZ'er 2 Feb 1853]

MORGAN - ROBINSON
 On Tuesday 27th December 1853, by the Rev David Bruce of the Presbyterian
Church, Mr William Morgan, son of Mr Thomas Morgan, Agent General, Leeds,
Yorkshire, to Jane Elizabeth, eldest daughter of Mr Joshua Robinson, of
Auckland.  [NZ'er 31 Dec 1853]

PHILLIPS - MYERS
 At Sydney, on Wednesday 7th September 1853, by the Rev I Isaacs, Mr P
Phillips of Auckland, to Annie, eldest daughter of Mr J Myers, 412
George-street, Sydney.  [NZ'er 15 Oct 1853]

POLGLASE - FLETCHER
 On 9th November 1853 at the Wesleyan Chapel, ?Lakembi, Feejee Islands, by
Rev Robert Young, the Rev Jno Polglase, Wesleyan Missionary, to Mary, eldest
daughter of the Rev Joseph Fletcher, Wesleyan Minister, Pembroke, GB.
[NZ'er 25 Jan 1854]

POWDITCH - CROAKER
 At Morpeth, NSW, by special license, on 21st September 1853, by the Rev F
Suchfield, Mr W G W Powditch, of Woodville, Patterson's River, to Harriet,
eighth daughter of the late Mr Charles Croaker of Sydney.  [NZ'er 16 Nov
1853]

RENDEL - HOBSON
 On the 27th January 1853 at the Parish Church of Stoke Damerel, Devonport,
by the Rev James Elliot, uncle of the bride, Alexander Meadows Rendel Esq.,
C.E., eldest son of James Meadows Rendel Esq., C.E., to Eliza, eldest
daughter of the late Capt William Hobson, RN, first Government of New
Zealand.  [NZ'er 3 Sept 1853]

RUSSELL - ELIAS
 On 1st May 1853 at Auckland, by Mr Charles Davis, Officiating Minister of
the Jewish Congregation, also by license, Mr Henry Russell, to Charlotte,
eldest daughter of Mr Samuel Elias of London.  [NZ'er 4 June 1853]

SALMON - PORTER
 On Wednesday 26th January 1853 at St Thomas Church, Tamaki, by Rev J F
Lloyd, John Salmon Esq of Auckland, to Alice, only daughter of William Field
Porter Esq., Waiparera.  [NZ'er 29 Jan 1853]

THOMAS - CHAMBERS
 On the 25th October 1853 at Llanelly Church by the Lord Bishop of St
David's assisted by the Rev Edward Morris of Malvern, Sir Godfrey Thomas,
Bart., of Glamorgan House, Clifton, to Emily, eldest daughter of Mr William
Chambers Jnr Esq, of Llanelly House, Carmarthenshire.  [NZ'er 5 April 1854]

WAYTE - SOMERVILLE
 On Tuesday 13th December 1853, at the Wesleyan Chapel, by the Rev Thomas
Buddle, Mr Edward Wayte, to Miss Martha Somerville, both of Auckland.
[NZ'er 13 Dec 1853]

WEBB - VAILE
 By special license at St Paul's, on Thursday 27th October 1853, by the Rev
J F Floyd, MA, Mr Henry Richard Webb of Clifton Cottage, Miller's Point,
Sydney, NSW, to Ann, second daughter of G Vaile Esq., Auckland.  [NZ'er 29
Oct 1853]

WILKINS - FORDES
 On Wednesday 31st August 1853, by the Rev R Ward, Mr John Wilkins, to Miss
Ann Fordes, both of Auckland.

1854

BAKER - GREEN
 At St Mark's Church, Remuera, on 19th January 1854, by Rev C Baker, his
third son Ebenezer to Harriet, third daughter of Mr Green, Mt Eden,
Auckland.  [NZ'er 25 Jan 1854]

BURKE - LECKIE
 On Wednesday 8th November 1854, at St Paul's Church, by Rev J F Lloyd, Capt
James Burke, son of Edward Burke Esq, of Queenstown, Ireland, to Frances
Anne, eldest daughter of James Henry Leckie Esq of Streatham Lodge,
Richmond, Surrey, formerly a Captain in Her Majesty's Regiment of Foot.
[NZ'er 11 Nov 1854]

CALDICOTT - MURDOCH
 On Tuesday 5th September 1854 by Rev Mr St Hill, Charles, second son of Mr
Caldicott, Farmer of Epsom, to Mary, eldest daughter of Mr Murdoch,
Onehunga.  [NZ'er 9 Sept 1854]

COMMONS - WRIGHT
 On 8th May 1854 at their residence, Shortland-street, by Rev David Bruce,
Presbyterian Church, Mr John Commons, Storekeeper, to Christina, widow of
the late Mr Thomas Wright, Joiner & Builder, Birkenhead, Liverpool.  [NZ'er
10 May 1854]

DALTON - HILL
 On the 2nd March 1854 at St Paul's, Auckland, Mr True Dalton, third son of
the late Ezra Dalton Esq of Handford House, Ipswich, Suffolk, to Annie, only
daughter of Mrs Hill of Victoria-street, Auckland.  [NZ'er 4 March 1854]

DYER - HILL On 2nd September 1854 at St Paul's Church, by Rev J F Lloyd, Mr
William Dyer of Sydney, to Emma, third daughter of J C Hill Esq, of
Hillsboro nr Auckland.  [NZ'er 6 Sept 1854]

EAMES - SADLIER
 On 4th May 1854 at St Paul's, by Rev J F Lloyd, Mr Robert Lawton Eames Esq
of Castlemartyr, Co.Cork, Ireland, to Mary, only daughter of Lieut Richard
Sadlier, RN, of Sydney, NSW.  [NZ'er 10 May 1854]

EWEN - LEWIS
 At Howick on Monday 23rd January 1854 by Rev Vicesimus Lush, Mr Charles
Ewen, Otahuhu, to Miss Lewis, daughter of Mr Benjamin Lewis of the former
place.  [NZ'er 25 Jan 1854]

FINLAYSON - OLIVER
 At the Wesleyan Chapel, on 26th November 1854, by Rev Mr Buddle, Mr W R
Finlayson, Chief Clerk at Kawau Mines, to Agnes, eldest daughter of the late
Mr James Oliver of Auckland, NZ.  [NZ'er 6 Jan 1855]

FITZROY - SMYTH
 At St Peter's Church, Eaton Square, on 22nd April 1854, by Rev C Wilson,
Capt R Fitzroy, RN, to Maria Isabella, daughter of Lady Elizabeth Smyth.
[NZ'er 2 August 1854]

FLEMING - HAMER
 On 26th April 1854 at Brickfield Cottage, by Rev T Hamer, brother of the
bride, Miss Ann Hamer to Mr Samuel Fleming, Timber Merchant, Onehunga.
[NZ'er 29 April 1854]

GREY - SPICER
 On 18th July 1854 at St Paul's, by Rev Edward H Heywood of St John's
College, Bishop's Auckland, Wynne Peyton of Wynnestead, East Tamaki, only
son of Major John Gray (Unattached) to Augusta Anne, youngest daughter of
the late Capt Alexander Edwards Spicer of the Madras Army.
 [NZ'er 19 July 1854]

GUILDING - TOMES
 On Saturday 4th March 1854, at St Paul's, by Rev J F Lloyd, John Guilding
Esq, to Anne, eldest daughter of the late Richard Tomes Esq, of Warwick.
[NZ'er 8 March 1854]

HALL - BAIRD At Trinity Church, Otahuhu, on Wednesday 25th January 1854, Mr
John Hall to Margaret Jane, second daughter of Mr Thomas Baird, Fairview,
Otahuhu.  [NZ'er 28 Jan 1854]

HARRIS - HARGRAVES
 At St Matthew's Church, on the 30th December 1854, by Ven Archdeacon
Abraham, Mr J W Harris of Tauranga, to Jacintha Adelaide Hargraves, youngest
daughter of J E Hargraves Esq of Waimate, Bay of Islands. [NZ'er 3 Jan 1855]

HIGGINS - HANDCOCK
 On Monday 17th July 1854 at St Paul's, Catherine, second daughter of Mr
Thos Handcock of Victoria-street, Auckland, to Mr John Higgins, Candle
Manufacturer, Wyndham-street, Auckland.  [NZ'er 19 July 1854]

JERVIS - DODDS
 On the 11th March 1854 at St Paul's. by Rev J F Lloyd, Henry Mahon Jervis
of Auckland to Ellen, youngest daughter of James Dodds of Sydney.  [NZ'er 15
March 1854]

KEMP - DAVIS
 On 26th October 1854 at the Waimate, Bay of Islands, by the father of the
bride, Mr James Kemp of Auckland to Sophia Louisa, youngest daughter of Rev
R Davis, Kaikohe.  [NZ'er 11 Nov 1854]

LOAN - HART On 4th December 1854 at Auckland Registry Office by the Deputy
Registrar, Lewis Loan of Mendham, Suffolk, to Elizabeth Hart, second
daughter of the late Mr John Hart, Melbourner, formerly of Reed,
Herefordshire.  [NZ'er 9 Dec 1854]

LORD - RUSSELL
 At Melbourne on 19th December 1854 by Rev Irving Hetherington, Charles Owen
Lord Esq, H E I C S, TO Rowena Lang, daughter of John Russell Esq, Rose
Bank, Epsom, Auckland, NZ.  [NZ'er 3 Feb 1855]

MASON - GARDINER
 At Russell, by Rev F Gould, on 5th July 1854, David Mason of the Wahapa, to
Harriet, relict of the late William Gardiner of the same place.  [NZ'er 26
July 1854]

MCGEE - FOLEY
 At Otahuhu on Wednesday 11th January 1854, by the Rev Edward J Clery, in
the presence of his Lordship Bishop Pompallier, Joseph, eldest son of the
late Mr James McGee of Pukaki, to Mary Ann, eldest daughter of Mr Edmund
Foley of Otahuhu.  [NZ'er 14 Jan 1855]

MILFORD - TUCKER
 On 28th February 1854 at St Barnabas Church, by Rev G A Kissling, George
Manners Sutton, third son of the late Bertram Milford LLD of Clontarf,
Co.Dublin, Esq, to Emma Mary, only daughter of the late Henry Tucker Esq,
RN.  [NZ'er 1 March 1854]

MURCHISON - TRAVERS
 On 7th Dec 1854 at St Paul's Church, by the Ven Archdeacon Abraham, Kenneth
Robert Murchison Esq, Lieut, HM 58t6h Regt., eldest son of the late Kenneth
Murchison Esq, to Harriet Isabella, fourth daughter of the late Major
Travers, KH Rifle Brigade. [NZ'er 9 Dec 1854]

OLDFIELD - ENGLAND
 On the 9th March 1854 at St Paul's, Mr Samuel Absolum Oldfield, fourth son
of Rev Thomas Oldfield of Black Rock, North America, to Aseneth Ann, eldest
daughter of Mr Joseph England, Queen-street. Auckland.  [NZ'er 15 March
1854]

POLGLASE - FLETCHER
 On 9th November 1853 at the Wesleyan Chapel, ?Lakembi, Feejee Islands, by
Rev Robert Young, the Rev Jno Polglase, Wesleyan Missionary, to Mary, eldest
daughter of the Rev Joseph Fletcher, Wesleyan Minister, Pembroke, GB.
[NZ'er 25 Jan 1854]

RUSSELL - VERCOE
 On Tuesday 18th July 1854 at Tautauroa near Otahuhu, by Rev Walter Lawry,
Thomas Russell Esq, Solicitor of this city, to Emeline, third daughter of
Henry Vercoe Esq, JP.  [NZ'er 19 July 1854]

RUST - MEARNS
 At Aucland on 2nd November 1854, by Rev D Bruce, Presbyterian Minister, Mr
John Stewart Rust to Isabella Steel, fourth daughter of Alexander Mearns
Esq, Montrose, Scotland.  [NZ'er 4 Nov 1854]

SCOTT - RUNCIMAN
 On the 8th February 1854 by Rev D Bruce, Mr Robert Scott, Farmer, Wangerie,
to Elizabeth Brown, daughter of Mr George Runciman.  [NZ'er 25 Feb 1854]

SHEA - POYNTON
 On 10th October 1854 by the Right Rev Dr Pompallier, Mr Michael Shea,
youngest son of the late Martin Shea Esq of Danesforth, Co. Kilkenny,
Ireland, to Catherine Mary, youngest daughter of Mr Thomas Poynton, Elm
Grove nr Auckland and granddaughter of the late Edward Poynton Esq, formerly
of Carvenstown, Co. Meath, Ireland.  [NZ'er 28 Oct 1854]

SOMERVILLE - PALMER
 On Tuesday 28th November 1854, at the Wesleyan Chapel, by Rev Thos Buddle,
Mr Archibald Somerville to Eliza Manning Wright, eldest daughter of Boyce
Palmer Esq, Sydney, late of Northhamptonshire.  [NZ'er 29 Nov 1854]

SPICER - PREECE
 On Tuesday 10th October 1854, at St Barnabas Church, by Rev J A Wilson,
Archibald Hutchins, only surviving son of the late Capt Alexander Edwards
Spicer of the Madras Army, to Harriet Elizabeth, eldest daughter of Mr James
Preece, Church Missionary of Whakatane.  [NZ'er 14 Oct 1854]

STEELE - REID
 On 4th October 1854 at the house of Mr S Reid, Victoria-street, by Rev D
Bruce, Mr William Steele of Luccas' Creek, to Miss Jane Reid.  [NZ'er 7 Oct
1854]

THOMAS - CHAMBERS
 On the 25th October 1853 at Llanelly Church by the Lord Bishop of St
David's assisted by the Rev Edward Morris of Malvern, Sir Godfrey Thomas,
Bart., of Glamorgan House, Clifton, to Emily, eldest daughter of Mr William
Chambers Jnr Esq, of Llanelly House, Carmarthenshire.  [NZ'er 5 April 1854]

TUTTY - BYRNE
 At St Patrick's Chapel, Auckland, on 14th September 1854, by His Lordship
the Roman Catholic Bishop, Capt Samuel Tutty of the barque Eugene, youngest
son of Mr John Tutty, Sussex, England, to Mary, eldest daughter of the late
Mr Thomas Byrne of Dernegara, Co. of West Meath, Ireland.  [NZ'er 16 Sept
1854]

VOLKNER - LANFEAR
 At Trinity Church, Hauraki, on 29th June 1854, by Rev F Lanfear, Car
Sylvius Volkner Esq of Hesse Cassel, to Emma, eldest daughter of William
Lanfear Esq of Christian Malford, Wiltshire.  [NZ'er 5 August 1854]

WILLIAMS - BUSBY
 On 3rd May 1854 at the Bay of Islands, by the father of the bridegroom,
John W Williams Esq, fifth son of Archdeacon H Williams, to Sarah, only
daughter of James Busby Esq, of Victoria.  [NZ'er 10 May 1854]

1855

BAKER - COOMBE
 On Wednesday 9th May 1855, at St Matthew's Church by Rev J F Thatcher, Mr
William Baker of Clare, Somersetshire, to Eliza, youngest daughter of Mr
William Coombe, builder, of this city.  [NZ'er 12 May 1855]

BAKER - SUTHERLAND
 On the 22nd March 1855 by special license, by Rev John Macky, at the
residence of the Rev Norman McLeod, Albert-street, Margaret, eldest daughter
of Mr Hector Sutherland, to Mr James George Baker, of this city.  [NZ'er 28
March 1855]

BECKHAM - BADDELEY
 On 1st March 1855, by Rev J F Lloyd, MA, St Paul's Church, Thomas Beckham
Esq, Resident Magistrate, Auckland, eldest son of Col. Beckham, to Henrietta
Clinton, second daughter of Col. Baddeley, Commander, Royal Engineer, NZ.
[NZ'er 3 March 1855]

BLACK - HICKSON
 On the 21st June 1855 at Otahuhu Church, by the Rev A G Purchas, Hugh
Leatham Black Esq, eldest son of Thomas Black, MD, Moulscombe House,
Brighton, Sussex, to Mary Sarah, youngest daughter of J A Hickson Esq, Staff
Officer of Pensioners.  (?Double wedding)  [NZ'er 27 June 1855]

BLACK - HICKSON
 On the 21st June 1855 at Otahuhu Church, by the Rev A G Purchas, Charles
Frederick Black Esq., youngest son of Thomas Black, MD, Moulscombe House,
Brighton, Sussex, to Frances Elizabeth, second daughter of J A Hickson Esq.,
Staff Officer of Pensioners.   (?Double wedding) [NZ'er 27 June 1855]

CHURTON - DYER
 On the 31st May 1855, at St Barnabas Church, Alexander Knowles Churton,
eldest son of the late Rev J F Churton, LI.B., Colonial Chaplain, to Mary
Charlotte, eldest daughter of William Dyer Esq, H E I C, Bengal
Establishment.  [NZ'er 2 June 1855]

DYER - FISHER
 On the 12th June 1855 at St Barnabas Church by Rev J Kissling, Robert
Coates, eldest son of William Dyer, H E I C S, Bengal Presidency, to
Caroline Mary, eldest daughter of the late George Fisher Esq, of Clifton.
[NZ'er 16 June 1855]

ELLIOTT - DAVY
 At St Paul's Church, Auckland, on 4th July 1855, by Rev F Lloyd, Mr George
Elliott to Miss Elizabeth Davy.  [NZ'er 11 July 1855]

ELLIS - BEAMISH
 On Thursday 11th October 1855 at the Wesleyan Chapel, by Rev J Whiteley, Mr
H Ellis of this City, to Georgina, fourth daughter of George Beamish Esq.,
Kilkernmore, Co.Cork.  [NZ'er 13 Oct 1855]

GRIBBLE - GOLDSWORTHY
 On Saturday 29th September 1855 by Rev J H Fletcher, at the Wesleyan
Chapel, Mr Gribble to Mary Ann, second daughter of Mr John Goldsworthy of
Matakana.  [NZ'er 6 Oct 1855]

GRIGG - VERCOE
 At Otahuhu, on Thursday the 7th June 1855, by Rev A G Purchas, John Grigg
Esq of Otahuhu to Martha Maria, youngest daughter of Henry  Vercoe Esq, of
Taotaoroa.  [NZ'er 9 June 1855]

HARRIS - HARGRAVES
 At St Matthew's Church, on the 30th December 1854, by Ven Archdeacon
Abraham, Mr J W Harris of Tauranga, to Jacintha Adelaide Hargraves, youngest
daughter of J E Hargraves Esq of Waimate, Bay of Islands. [NZ'er
3 Jan 1855]

HILL - ROSS On Monday the 18th June 1855 at Wesleyan Chapel by Rev J H
Fletcher, Ernest B, third son of J C Hill Esq, Onehunga, to Maria, eldest
daughter of Mr William Ross, Auckland.  [NZ'er 20 June 1855]

HODGES - DURHAM
 By special licence on Saturday 13th October 1855, at the residence of Mr
Thomas Durham, Leamington Villa, Wakefield-street, by Rev J H Fletcher,
Henry George, only son of H Hodges Esq., Camberwell, to Miss Mary Durham,
formerly of Leamington Spa, Warwickshire.  [NZ'er 17 Oct 1855]

HOOPER - SAPSELL
 On 27th September 1855 by licence, by Right Rev the Lord Bishop of
Auckland, Robert R Hooper, eldest son of the late R C Hooper Esq., M.D., to
Eva, second daughter of P Sapsell Esq., Bay of Plenty.  [NZ'er 6 Oct 1855]

IRELAND - MORGAN
 At Church Mission Station, Otawhao on 14th December 1855, by the father of
the bride, Mr Henry Ireland to Fanny Maria Morgan.  [NZ'er 29 Dec 1855]

KEESING - ISAACS
 At Auckland on 25th July 1855 by Henry Keesing Esq., Mr Abraham Keesing of
Auckland, New Zealand, to Miss Esther Isaacs, third daughter of Samuel
Isaacs of London.  [NZ'er 28 July 1855]

KELLS - VERNON
 On Saturday the 2nd June 1855, by Rev A G Purchas, Onehunga, Mr George
Kells of East Tamaki to Eliza, relict of the lat Mr W Vernon and eldest
daughter of Mrs Forbes, Onehunga.  [NZ'er 16 June 1855]

KELLY - SCOTT
 On the 24th May 1855 by Rev D Bruce, Capt Henry Kelly to Helen, eldest
daughter of Mr Walter Scott, Fort-street, Auckland.  [NZ'er 26 May 1855]

LASTON - FERRALL
 By Rev Mr Purchas, Edward S D Laston, eldest son of Lt Lent Laston, R.N.,
to Miss Elizabeth Ferrall of Onehunga, October 5th 1855.  [NZ'er 6 Oct 1855]

LASTON - FERRALL
 On 5th October 1855 by Rev Mr Purchas, E S D Laston, second son of S H
Laston, Lieutenant R.N., to Maria Elizabeth Ferrall, eldest daughter of Mr
George Ferrall of Onehunga, grand-daughter of Lieut George Ferrall, formerly
of the 86th Regt, Courteem, Co.Sligo.  [NZ'er 10 Oct 1855]

McLEAN - STRUTT
 On the 13th September 1855, at St Phillip's Church, Sydney, by Rev William
Cooper, D.D., Archdeacon of Cumberland, John Donald McLean Esq., J.P. of
West Brooke, Darling Downs, to Mary Anne Elizabeth, only daughter of the
late Mr Joseph Strutt Esq., Surgeon.  [NZ'er 10 Oct 1855]

MEEK - SMITHSON
 On 19th September 1855, at St John's Church, Adelaide, by Rev A R Russell,
Mr Henry Meek, late of Dorking, Surrey, to Caroline, eldest daughter of late
W Smithson Esq., of Auckland, New Zealand.  [NZ'er 12 Dec 1855]

HAMLIN - HAMLIN
 On 19th December 1855 at St Thomas' Church, Tamaki, John Middleton, third
son of Rev J Hamlin, to Anna Maria, eldest daughter of Job Hamlin, Esq.
[NZ'er 22 Dec 1855]

NICOLL - JONES
 On 4th August 1855, at St George's, Hanover-square, by Rev H Buck, M.A.,
Donald Nicoll Esq., Justice of the Peace for Middlesex and Westminster, to
Melina, youngest daughter of Lewis Jones Esq., of Heath House, Essex.
[NZ'er 5 Dec 1855]

ROBERTSON - HART
 On the 23rd January 1855, at St Paul's Church by Rev J F Lloyd, Mr John
Robertson to Ann, second daughter of Mr John Hart, Mt Albert.  [NZ'er 27 Jan
1855]

SCHOLES - WOOTTON
 By special licence on 17th December 1855, at St George's Bay, by Rev David
Bruce, Mr John Scholes to Mrs Caroline Wootton, late of Canterbury, England.
[NZ'er 19 Dec 1855]

SHEDDON - McKENZIE
 By Rev Norman McLeod, at the house of Mr Miller, Queen-street, Mr Robert
Sheddon, late from Greenock, to Miss Mary McKenzie, late from Nova Scotia.
[NZ'er 9 June 1855]

STEPHENSON - BELL
On the 21st May 1855, at St Mark's, Remuera, by Rev W H St Hill, Charles
Stephenson, of Taunton, Somersetshire, to Elizabeth, eldest daughter of Mr
John Bell, Remuera.  [NZ'er 23 May 1855]

TERRY - LLOYD
 On the 7th May 1855 at the Wesleyan Chapel, High-street, by Rev J H
Fletcher, Mr James Terry to Miss Elizabeth Lloyd, both of this town.  [NZ'er
9 May 1855]

WELLS - ROONEY
 By special licence on 10th November 1855, at St Paul's Church, Auckland, by
Rev J F Lloyd, Mr Seymour Wells, late of Birmingham, to Anne Jane, eldest
daughter of Andrew Rooney Esq., of Willow Bank, Epsom.  [NZ'er 16 Nov 1855]

WHEWELL - RUSSELL
 On 4th July 1855 by Rev John Whiteley, Misws Sarah Russell, to Rev John
Whewell, Wesleyan Missionary. [NZ'er 7 July 1855]

WISE - WILSON
 By licence on 3rd October 1855, at St Patrick's Church, by Rev Dr McDonald,
Mr Jrichard Wise, youngest son of the Rev John Wise of Horseley-down,
Bermondsey, to Mary Ann, widow of the late J R Wilson and eldest daughter of
Mr Sampson, Rotherhithe, Surry (sic).  [NZ'er 6 Oct 1855] 

1856

 

BURN - LITTLE 
On 31st January 1856, at Charlton Church, Kent, Colonel Burn, RA, to Caroline Mary Rosdew 
Little, only daughter of Major Little, Royal Marines. [NZ'er 9 July 1856]

CLENDON - COCHRANE
At Paihia, by Rev C Davies, on the 9th January 1856, James Ready Clendon, Resident Magistrate,
 to Jane, daughter of Dennis Brown Cochrane of Hokianga. [NZ'er 16 Jan 1856]

FIRTH - WILLIAMS
On 16th September 1856 at the bride’s residence, Cook-street, by Rev T Hamer, J Clifton Firth Esq,
 to Anne, daughter of William Williams Esq, both of Auckland. [NZ'er 20 Sept 1856]

HENRY - PARR
On 7th January 1856 at the residence of the father of the bride, by Rev J H Fletcher, John, second son 
of Mr John Henry, Auckland, to Jane Esther, only daughter of Mr Thomas Parr, Albion Vale, Titirangi. 
[NZ'er 9 Jan 1856]

KING - M’DONNELL
On Tuesday 4th November 1856, first at the Roman Catholic Cathedral, Auckland, by the Right Reverend 
Bishop Pompallier, and afterwards at St Paul’s Church, by Rev J F Lloyd, William Magrath King Esq, 
Capt, RA, to Mary, second daughter of Thomas M’Donnell Esq, Commander, RN. [NZ'er 5 Nov 1856]

KING - WHITELEY
On 5th June 1856 at the Wesleyan Chapel by Rev J H Fletcher, by Special License, Mr B T King of Auckland, 
to Sarah Hannah, second daughter of Rev John Whiteley of New Plymouth. [NZ'er 7 June 1856]

LEVICK - JOHNSON
On 27th August 1856 by Special License, at St Paul’s Church, by Rev J F Lloyd, Mr George Levick, third 
son of the late Samuel Levick Esq, of Lin_ing Farm, Whitwell, Derbyshire, to Sarah, eldest daughter of 
Mr Henry Johnson, Matakana. [NZ'er 30 Aug 1856]

MACLEAN - JOHNSON
On 17th June 1856 at Bacchus Marsh, Victoria, by Rev A M’Nicol, Capt J Leyburn Maclean, late of the
 43rd Light Infantry, to Jane, eldest daughter of the late Dr J Johnson of Auckland. [NZ'er 6 Aug 1856] 

MARTIN - WHITE
On 5th February 1856 by Rev John Whitely, Mr Edward Phillip Martin to Hannah, eldest daughter of 
Mr Francis White. [NZ'er 9 Feb 1856]

M’ELWAIN - WHITELEY
On Thursday 6th March 1856 at the Wesleyan Chapel, Auckland, by Rev J H Fletcher, Mr John M’Elwain 
to Mary Fletcher, third daughter of Rev John Whiteley. [NZ'er 8 March 1856]

MENARY - HAMMOND
At St Paul’s Church, on Tuesday 3rd June 1856, by Rev R D Carter, Mr Benjamin Menary to Marion, 
youngest daughter of Mr James Hammond, both of Te Rupuna, North Shore. [NZ'er 7 June 1856]

MILLS - NEALE
By Special License at the Wesleyan Chapel, on Tuesday 2nd December 1856, by Rev J H Fletcher,
 Mr Ephraim Mills to Mary Anne, eldest daughter of Mr H Neale of this city. [NZ'er 6 Dec 1856]

MILNER - CAMERON

On Saturday 31st May 1856 by Special License, at St Paul’s Church, by Rev J F Lloyd, Janet, eldest 
daughter of Mr Richard Cameron of Parnell, Auckland, to Mr Thomas Milner of New Plymouth.
 [NZ'er 4 June 1856]

’BRIEN - DE WITTS
On 4th February 1856 at St Patrick’s Cathedral by the Right Reverend Bishop of Auckland, Laughlin 
O’Brien Esq of Auckland, to Helen eldest daughter of Monsieur De Witts of Pukiti, Waiheke, Belgian 
Consul for New Zealand. [NZ'er 9 Feb 1856]

ROBERTSON - ENGLAND
On 12th November 1856, at the residence of the bride’s father, by Rev T Norrie, Mr Hugh Robertson to 
Emma, third daughter of Mr J England, Waiuku. [NZ'er 19 Nov 1856]

SMITH - COOKE
By Special License at St James’, on Tuesday 11th November 1856, by Rev George Gurney, John Lewis 
Smith of Camberwell, Surry (sic) to Lucy Emma Maria Cooke of Hokianga, New Zealand, only daughter 
of the late E W S A G Cooke, Doctor, of North Yarmouth, England. [NZ'er 18 Dec 1856]


TATTERSALL - YOUNG
By Special License by Rev J H Fletcher, Wesleyan Chapel, Auckland, Mr William Tattersall to 
Elizabeth, eldest daughter of Capt William Young, late of Hokianga. [NZ'er 22 Oct 1856]

WILSON - DENT
At St Luke’s Church, Jersey, by Rev E Guille, John Alexander Wilson Esq, of Auckland, to Anne 
Lydia, youngest daughter of Capt Digby Dent, RN. [NZ'er 16 April 1856]

WILSON - KAY
By Special License on 28th August 1856 at St Barnabas’ Church, by Rev Mr Kissling, Christina Kay, 
eldest daughter of Mr Robert Kay, Parnell, to Mr David Wilson. [NZ'er 3 Sept 1856]

 

 



1863

BADDELEY - DYER
On Tuesday the 10th November 1863, at St Mary’s Church, Parnell, by the Rev Thom.Lanfear, 
Henry Clinton, son of Major General Baddeley, RE, to Constance Louisa, third daughter of 
William Dyer Esq, HEICS, Bengal.

BARBER - MOULD
On the 26th December 1863 at St Paul’s Church, Dunedin, by the Rev E G Edwards, Harry 
William, third son of Major G A Barber, late Bengal Cavalry, to Harriet Rawlings, eldest
 daughter of Col. Mould, CB, Commanding Royal Engineers, Auckland.

BEAMISH - HOBBS
On 18 September,1863 at Onehunga by Rev James Wallis, Richard Beamish Esq., Epsom, to 
Phebe Jane, fourth daughter of Rev John Hobbs, Wesleyan Minister, Beresford-street, Auckland.

FAULKNER - HARP
Dec 16, 1863, at All Saint’s Church, Howick, by the Rev V Lush, Mary Jane, second daughter 
of Mr J Harp of Howick, to Mr Robt Faulkner, also of Howick.

IRELAND - PERKINS
Dec 3, 1863, at St Mary’s Church, Balmain, Sydney, by the Rev H Stack, BA, Barton Ireland Esq., 
Auckland,NZ, to Mary Clarissa, only daughter of Thomas Perkins Esq., Pembroke Villa, Balmain.

JOHNSTONE - VON TUNZELMANN
Dec 9, 1863, at the Taita Church, by the Right Rev the Lord Bishop of Wellington, assisted by
 the Rev J E Herring, the Rev G H Johnstone late acting chaplain of Otahuhu, Auckland and
 of the Hutt Valley, Wellington, to Aline, daughter of Major Von Tunzelmann, of Oesil, Livonia, 
Russia.

MACNAB - MACRAE
At Hazel Bank, Auckland, on 30th November 1863, by the Rev David Bruce, Mr Henry B Macnab 
of Auckland, to Flora McLennan, eldest daughter of Mr John Macrae, Inverness, Scotland.

MEDLEY - TAYLOR
Dec 16th, 1863, at St Paul’s, Putiki, Wanganui, by the Rev Richard Taylor, Spencer Mansel 
Medley, third son of the Right Rev the Lord Bishop of Fredericton, to Mary Catherine Taylor, 
third daughter of the Rev Richard Taylor of Putiki, Wanganui.

NICHOLSON - CLARIDGE
Nov 25, 1863, at St Mary’s Church, Dr M E B Nicholson, to Mary Claridge.

1864

ACKLAND - McGINLEY
On July 26th On1864 in the Primitive Methodist Chapel, Edwardes-street, Auckland, 
by the Rev J Long, Mr William Ackland, to Miss Hannah McGinley.

ALEXANDER - KENYON
On the 18th February 1864, at St Matthew’s Church, by the Rev D Jones, Alfred, 
only son of Mr Alfred Alexander of Kingsclear, Hants., to Marianne, second daughter 
of Mr John Kenyon of ?…….

ANDERSON - NESBITT
On the 16th August 1864, by the Rev D Bruce, Mr W E Anderson to Mary Bruce Nesbitt, 
second daughter of Mr Wm Nesbitt, Edinburgh.

ARTHUR - BUDDLE
On 25th April 1864, at the residence of the bride’s father, Queen-street, Mr Richard Arthur, 
Land Agent, to Sarah Elizabeth, second daughter of Rev Thomas Buddle, Wesleyan Minister.

BARNARD - BARBER
On the 11th June 1864 at St Matthew’s Church, by the Rev D Jones, James Ormes Barnard, 
Architect, son of John Barnard, Esq., of Camberwell, London, to Caroline Elizabeth, second 
daughter of Mr J A Barber, of H.M.Customs, Auckland. No cards.

BATTLEY - WARD
On the 8th March 1864, at the residence of the bride’s father, by Rev P H Cornford, Elizabeth 
Sims, second daughter of J N Ward of this city, to Frederick, eldest son of Mr Frederick Battley
of Old Kent Road, London.

BELL - TIDMARSH
On the 18th June, 1864 by the Rev Mr Dudley, St Mary’s, Parnell, Ensign G Bell, 3rd Waikatos,
 to Maria Elizabeth Tidmarsh.

BENJAMIN - NATHAN
On June 22nd, 1864 at the residence of the bride’s father, Waterloo Quadrant, by the Rev Mr 
Elkin, Sarah, the eldest daughter of David Nathan, to Elias, the second son of Mr Benjamin, 
Esq., Melbourne, Victoria. No cards.

BERRY - BACH
On the 3rd March 1864, by the Rev David Johnson, Christopher David Berry, builder, to Harriet,
 eldest daughter of Mr Richard Bach, mechanical-engineer, both of this city.

BUCHOLZ - MURCH
At St Peter’s Church, Wellington, by the Rev Arthur Stock, BA, on the 26th January 1864, 
Ernest Louis Bucholz Esq., Merchant, Auckland, to Ellen, second daughter of the late P M 
Murch Esq. Wellington.

BURDETT - HIGGINSON
On 6 September 1864 at Onehunga, Capt. Sir Charles Burdett, Bart. to Betsey, eldest daughter 
of J Higginson.

BURNS - MAHONEY
On July 22nd 1864 in the Primitive Methodist Chapel, Edwardes-street, Auckland, by the Rev 
J Long, Mr John Burns, to Mrs Ellen Mahoney, widow.

CHAMBERLAIN - GRIMMER
On 21st April 1864, at Mahurangi, by Rev Robert McKINNEY, George Chamberlain to Rosina 
Grimmer. [SC 26 April 1864]

CHAMBERS - PRICE
On 24th March 1864, at St Paul’s, Dunedin, by Rev E G Edwards, John Chambers Esq of 
Cumberland, England, to Ada Catherine, seventh and youngest daughter of the late F W 
Price of Lincolns Inn and Camberwell, England. [NZ 4 May 1864]

CLARE - DOUGLASS
On the 16th January 1864, by the Rev Wm Gittos, at the residence of Mr C Clark, Wairoa, 
Kaipara, Mr Wm Clark, to Wilhelmina Paton, third daughter of William Douglass, Wairoa,
 Kaipara.

CLARK - SOMERVILLE
On July 20th 1864 at Victoria-street by the Rev J Cornford, Mr William K Clark, to Elizabeth 
Susan, eldest daughter of Mr Thomas Somerville, Onehunga.

CONLY - HEATH
On 8th May 1864, John Conly of La Porte, Sierra County, to Emma H Heath, youngest 
daughter of Mr J J Heath. Melbourne papers please copy. [SC 26 April 1864]

COOK - MILL
On July 21st 1864 at the residence of Mr James Mill, Onehunga, by the Rev 
D Brown, Mr W Cook, late of Devonshire, England, to Margaret, second daughter 
of George  Mill Esq., late of Dolleric, Perthshire, Scotland.

CROMBIE - BERRY
On the 23rd May last, 1864 at Garpole Parish Church, Herefordshire, by the Rev J Edwards, 
Mr J N Crombie, of Auckland, New Zealand, to Miss Harriet Berry.

CROWE - BROWN
On 29th June 1864 at the Wesleyan Church, High-street, by Rev John Warren, Philip Crowe 
to Sarah Hayward, eldest daughter of Mr S Brown, H.M.Customs, Mangonui.

CUNNINGHAM - WITHERDEN
On the 11th August 1864 by the Right Reverend Bishop Pompallier, at his Chapel, Hobson
-street, and by the Rev D Jones, at St Matthew’s Church, Joseph Cunningham Esq., R M C, 
to Annie Elizabeth Witherden, daughter of the late Henry Witherden Esq., Hythe, Kent.

CUNNINGHAM - JUDD
On the 8th March 1864, by special license, at the Registry Office, Benjamin Cunningham, 
late of Hackney, London, to Hannah, third daughter of Mr Chas Judd of Mangawai, Auckland.

DE LEON - DRABBLE
At the Registrar’s Office in Auckland, Mr Henry de Leon to Miss S Drabble.[NZH Friday 
30 Sept 1864] [NZH Friday 30 Sept 1864]

DIXON - HOUGHTON
On January 28th 1864, in Hobson-street, by the Rev John Warren, Robert Dixon, to Miss 
Mary Ann Houghton, Kendal, Westmoreland, England

DODD - BYRNE
On Thursday, the 18th August 1864 at the Catholic Church, Onehunga, by the Rev J Paul, 
Charles, eldest son of the late Henry Dodd, Liverpool, to Margaret, fourth daughter of the 
late Thomas Byrne, Westmeath, Ireland.

DOUGLASS - COOPER
January 18, 1864, by the Rev J Long, in Edwardes-street Chapel, Mr George Dougla
Miss Flora Cooper.

DUNN - GARNER
On the 16th January 1864, by special license, at Lucas’ Creek, by the Rev Thos. Kerr, Samuel, 
youngest son of the late Chas Dunn Esq., FRCS, London, to Annie Maria Hutchinson, daught
of Col Garner of Garnerville, Belfast.

EAMES - FOY 
On July 9th 1864 by special license, at St Mary’s Cathedral, Sydney, by the Very Rev Dean 
O’Connell, Mr George C Eames, late of Wellington and Canterbury, New Zealand, to Mary 
Ann, second daughter of James Foy of Onehunga, Auckland, New Zealand.

EBBORN - OSBORN
On the 4th April 1864 at St Paul’s Church, Auckland, by Rev J F Lloyd, Richard Thurston, 
eldest son of Richard Ebborn, of Aldington,Glostershire (sic) to Emma, youngest daughter 
of William Osborn Esq., of Stowbridge, Worcestershire.

ELLISON - M’CULLOCH
On January 5th, 1864, by the Rev David Bruce, at John Russell’s, Seabank-crescent, Wm 
Robert Ellison, late schoolmaster of Matakana, to Mary M’Culloch, stepdaughter of Andrew 
M’Ewen, Matakana.

FARRAR - STEPHENSON 
On July 16th 1864 Mary’s, Parnell, by the Rev B Dudly, Charles Farrar, Esq., surgeon, eldest 
son of Francis Farrar Esq., Camberwell, London, to Emma Stephenson, eldest daughter of the 
late William Fullwell Esq., Coventry, England.

FIRTH - CATLIN
On the 11th March 1864, by Rev J Long, Primitive Methodist Chapel, Auckland, Samuel Firth,
 of Mangawhi, to Martha Catlin, formerly of Oruawharo.

FLETCHER - POTTS
On 27th July 1864 at St Mark’s, Remuera, by Rev E H Heywood, George Henry, eldest son of 
E H Fletcher Esq., of Glenville, Sydenham, to Mabel, eldest daughter of Mr Robert Potts, late 
of Newcastle on Tyne.

FLOWER - HAMPTON
On June 28th 1864 at St Paul’s Church, by the Rev J F Lloyd, M.A., Joseph N Flower, to Matilda 
Sophia, youngest daughter of Mr R Hampton, of Parnell, Auckland.

GARNER - FEARNLEY
On 9th July 1864 by special license, at Lucas Creek, the bride’s father’s residence, by Rev
Thomas Kerr, William Hutchinson, son of Colonel Garner of Garnerville, Belfast, to Sarah 
Connerton, only daughter of T Fearnley Esq of Lake Farm. [NZ’er 15 July 1964]

GIBBS - QUIGLEY
On August 25th, 1864 in the private chapel of the Bishop, by the Right Rev Dr Pompallier, 
Bishop of Auckland, George F Gibbs, second son of Mr William Gibbs, of Andover, to Mary 
Ann Quigley, eldest daughter of Mr Henry Quigley, of Londonderry.

GRANGER - HASELDEN
On Wednesday, August 3, 1864 at the North Oruawharo Church, by Rev W Worker, Richard 
Peyton Granger, third son of Frederic Granger Esq., Berkeley Square, Bristol, to Jane Ann, 
fourth daughter of Charles Haselden Esq., J P.

HALE - McCORMICK
On January 6th 1864 at the Catholic Chapel, Auckland, by the Rev Dr McDonald, Robert,
 eldest son of Mr Isaac Hale of Bath, England, to Kate, third daughter of Mr Hugh McCormick, 
Newry, Ireland.

HANLEN - SYMS
On July 20th 1864 at St Paul’s Church, by the Rev J F Lloyd, Alexander, second son of the 
late Mr M F Hanlen, to Isabella, third daughter of Mr Joseph Syms, of this city.

HARRISON - CLEMENTS
On the 13th September 1864, at the residence of the bride’s father, by the Rev J W Wallis, 
Wesleyan Minister; Henry Harrison of Onehunga, Auckland, to Elizabeth, youngest daughter
of Mr George Clements, late of Canterbury, New Zealand.

HAWKEN - UDY
On 8th February 1864, at Eden Grove, the residence of the bride’s father, by Rev H Lawry, 
Charles, second son of Mr William Hawken of Wangarei, to Elizabeth, third daughter of Mr 
George Udy.

HEATH - MARSHALL
On 8th March 1864, at San Francisco by Rev Mr Bartlett, H W Heath of Virginia City, NT, 
to Margaret, eldest daughter of Alex Marshall of Auckland, New Zealand. Melbourne papers 
please copy.

HEDGCOCK - EDWARDS
On 20th February 1864 at St Giles, Camberwell, by Rev T S Gaster, Curate, Alfred Charles, 
eldest son of Mr Charles Hedgcock of Auckland, New Zealand, to Sarah Ann, eldest daughte
of Mr Thoms Hale Edwards of Southampton-street, Camberwell, London.

HEYDE - HENDERSON
On 11th February 1864, at St John’s Church, Melbourne, by the Rev J Barlow, Gustav von 
der Heyde Esq., of Adelaide, South Australia, to Mary, infant daughter of Thomas Henderson 
Esq., MGA, of Auckland, New Zealand.

HOBBS - CLOSE
On the 27th January 1864, at the Oruawharo & Arai Church, by the Rev Gittos, Edward, third 
son of the Rev John Hobbs, to Annie, third daughter of Mr John Close of Eosby, Te Arai, Mangawhai.

HORNE - DENNETT
On January 13th, 1864 at Albert-street, Auckland, Mr Robert Horne to Ellen, second daughter of 
the late Mr William Dennett, both of Auckland.

HUNT - O’NEILL
On August 17th, 1864, by the Rev D Jones, at St Matthew’s Church, Robert Sidney Hunt, 
Lieutenant HMS ‘Harrier’, to Mary Catherine, eldest daughter of J O’Neill Esq., JP, MGA, 
Auckland, NZ.

JENKINS - SERGENT
On June 25th, 1864 at St Matthew’s Church, Auckland, by license, by the Rev David Jones, 
Mr John Jenkins, of Queen-street, Auckland, to Victoria Emma Sergeant, second daughter 
of the late Thomas Knight Sergeant, Esq., Golden-square, London.

JONES - RADFORD
On the 24th June 1864 at the New Wesleyan Chapel, Ilfracombe, North Devon, by the Rev W 
Harley, Captain Thomas Jones, Master Mariner, of Bridgewater, to Miss Mary Radford, o
Ilfracombe, eldest daughter of the late Mr G Radford, of New Basford, near Nottingham.

KEMPTHORNE - HAY
On September 27th 1864, at St Mary’s Church, Parnell, by the Rev C Baker, Mr Frederick 
Kempthorne of HM Customs, Wellington, to Susan, second daughter of Mr David Hay, Remuera.

KIRKPATRICK - KIRKWOOD
On 2 August 1864 by Rev D Bruce, John, youngest son of T Kirkpatrick Esq., of Walmsley near 
Manchester, to Amelia, third daughter of W P Kirkwood Esq., Auckland. [?Double wedding]

LAMB - GIBBINS
On the 6th January, ? at St Paul’s Church, by the Rev J F Lloyd, Jas. Archibald Lamb, of Little 
Muddy Creek, to Martha Gibbins, of Shortland-street, Auckland.

LAWRENCE - HALSTEAD
On the 17th March 1864 at St Matthew’s Church, Hobson-street, by Rev D Jones, Edward D 
Lawrence Esq, Lieut., 3rd Waikato Regt., to Eleanor Halstead, eldest daughter of Leigh Denis 
Halstead Esq., Auckland.

LEANING - ENGLAND
On 19th July 1864 at St Matthew’s Church, by Rev D Jones, John, eldest son of Mr J Leaning, 
ictoria-street, to Elizabeth, youngest daughter of Mr Joseph England, Waiuku.

LUSK - BUTLER
On 8 July 1864 at Mangonui, by Rev J Duffus, M.A., D H Lusk Esq., to Ellen Henrietta, second 
daughter of William Butler, Esq., M.G.A. Mangonui.

MACNAB - MACRAE
At Hazel Bank, Auckland, on 30th November 1863, by the Rev David Bruce, Mr Henry B Macnab
 of Auckland, to Flora McLennan, eldest daughter of Mr John Macrae, Inverness, Scotland.

MAGILL - LLOYD
On the 15th by the Rev James M Smith, Scotch Presbyterian Minister, at Howe-street, Colin Magil 
(sic), late of Greenock, to Ann Bruce, eldest daughter of Neil Lloyd of this city.[NZH 7 July 1864]

MATSWELL - FORT
On the 23rd August, 1864 by the Rev J Hill, Mr J L Matswell, to Elizabeth Fort, eldest daughter 
of Mr David Fort, late of Edinburgh, Scotland. No cards.

McDERMOTT - SMITH
On the 28th September 1864 at the residence of the bride’s father, by the Rev a McDonald, Louis 
Cook, eldest son of the late Mr P McDermott, to Annie Adam, only daughter of Mr William Smith, 
of Auckland.

McGEE - ROGERS
On the 20th January 1864, at the Catholic Church, Otahuhu, by the Rev James Paul and afterwards 
at the Church of England, by the Rev F Gould, Richard McGee, Esq. MPC, of Onehunga, to Helen, 
only daughter of Thomas Rogers Esq., Criterion Hotel, Otahuhu.

MEDLEY - TAYLOR
Dec 16th, 1863, at St Paul’s, Putiki, Wanganui, by the Rev Richard Taylor, Spencer Mansel Medley, 
third son of the Right Rev the Lord Bishop of Fredericton, to Mary Catherine Taylor, third daughter 
of the Rev Richard Taylor of Putiki, Wanganui.

M’ILRAITH - LYON
On June 2nd, 1864 at Wellington, by the Rev J Moir, Hugh M’Ilraith, Esq., of Culverden, 
Amuri, to Grace, eldest daughter of William Lyon, Esq., J.P.

MORGAN - DODD
On 5th May 1864 at the residence of Mr Pvte Todd, Wairoa, Kaipara, by rev W Gittos, John
Morgan, to Mary Louisa, daughter of Mr Samuel Dodd, Wairoa. [NZ 28 June 1864]

MUIR - INGLIS At Onehunga on 26th April 1864, by Rev Richard Lashley, Dalrymple 
Muir, builder, Parnell, to Jane, eldest daughter of Mr James Inglis, late of Glasgow.

MURRAY - HOLMDEN
On June 30th 1864 at the residence of Mrs Holmden, Hobson-street, by the Rev P Cornford 
(? Mason), Mr Thos L Murray, to Sophia Hooper, third daughter of the late Henry Holmden, 
Esq. No cards.

MURRAY - WOODCOCK
At St Matthew’s Church, Hobson-street, on the 11th March 1864, by Rev D Jones, Nicholas 
Stow Murray, to Jane, second daughter of Richard Woodcock Esq., St Heliers, Jersey, Channel 
Isles. No cards.

NICHOLSON - CLARIDGE
Nov 25, 1863, at St Mary’s Church, Dr M E B Nicholson, to Mary Claridge.

NORTON - DILLON
On December 31st, 1864, at Wynyardton Villa, Auckland, by the Rev David Bruce, Mr Jas. 
Norton, of HM Customs, Auckland, to Mary Jane, youngest daughter of Mr Anthony Dillon, 
Magheralin, Co. Down, Ireland.

NOYER - RYAN
On June 21st 1864 by the Rev Father Macdonald, Mr Joss Antonio Noyer, of Flores, Western 
Isles, to Martha Ryan, Victoria-street, Auckland.

O’RORKE - LE PEOR TRENCH
On Wednesday, the 18th June 1864 at Trinity Church, Paddington, by the Rev H T O’Rorke
MA, curate of Beddington, Surrey, brother of the bridegroom, assisted by the Rev J Crampton, 
MA, rector of Aughrim, County of Galway, Charles Dennis O’Rorke, Esq., JP, of Clonbern, 
County of Galway, to Harrietie (sic) Mary, daughter of the late Admiral the Hon. William 
Le Poer (sick) Trench, son of William, 1st Earl of Clancarty.

PATON - CLARK
On the 16th January, 1864 by the Rev Wm Gittos, at the residence of Mr C Clark, Wairoa, 
Kaipara, Mr John Paton, to Hannah Maria, second daughter of Mr C Clark, Wairoa, Kaipara.

PEEK - SMITH
On 21st April 1864, at St Matthew’s Church, Auckland, by Rev Mr Jones, Thomas Peek, Otahuhu, 
formerly of Bermondsey, London, to Ellen eldest daughter or George Smith of this city. [SC 23
 April 1864]

PICKEN - KIRKBRIDE
On Saturday 28th May 1864, at St Matthew’s, by Rev David Jones, George Moore Picken, 
Captain, 2nd Waikato Regt., to Mary Frances Kirkbride . No cards. [NZ 31 May 1864]

PLIMMER - ANDERSON
On May 30th, 1864 at the residence of Mr Henry Schultze, Molesworth-street, Wellington, by 
the Rev J Muir, Mr John Plimmer, builder, to Janet, eldest daughter of the late Mr James Anderson,
 of Glasgow, Scotland.

PORTER - HALL
On February 23rd 1864 at the residence of Mrs Hall, Grafton Road, by the Rev David Bruce, Richard 
F Porter Esq., of Auckland, to Christina, second daughter of the late Joseph Hall Esq., of Dunfermline.

PORTER - MONRO
On the 4th February 1864, at the Waipu, by the Rev Norman McLeod, W F Porter, Jnr, youngest 
son of Mr W F Porter of Auckland, to Ann Monro, second daughter of the late Donald Monro, of
Nova Scotia.

POWER - PIKE
On January 5th, 1864, by the Rev D Jones, at St Matthew’s Church, Mr Robert Henry Wilson 
Power, late of Bolton, Lancashire, to Susan Tythernleigh, youngest daughter of Alderman Pike,
 of Malmesbury, Wiltshire.

QUIN - HURLEY
On July 19th 1864 at the Roman Catholic Chapel, Onehunga, by the Rev J Paul, Mr Thomas 
Quin, late of County Armagh, Ireland, to Kate Gertrude, youngest daughter of Mr Hurley, 
Mechanics Bay, Auckland, NZ.

RANDALL - STEWART
On July 9th 1864 by the Rev D Bruce, William Randall, to Jane, eldest daughter of Mr Jno
 Stewart, Coburg-street, Auckland.

RING - KIRKWOOD
On 2nd August 1864 at Auckland, by Rev D Bruce, F Ring, Esq., to Elizabeth, second daughter 
of W P Kirkwood Esq., Auckland. [?Double wedding]

ROBERTSON - HANCOCK
On August 14th 1864 by the Rev D Bruce, at the residence of the bride’s father, Lydia, the fifth 
daughter of Mr Thomas Hancock, to Mr Laurence Robertson, of Auckland.

RUDDELL - STEWART
On September 10th 1864 Auckland, by the Rev. James Hill, Mr Samuel Watts Ruddell to Miss 
Alexandrina, youngest daughter of Mr Kenneth Stewart, Wangarei Heads.

RUSSELL - STANAWAY
On the 16th January 1864, by the Rev Wm Gittos, at the residence of Mr C Clark, Wairoa, 
Kaipara, Mr Thos. Russell, of Glasgow, to Mary Ann, eldest daughter of Mr J Stanaway, of Kaipara.

SAMUEL - LEVY
On February 17th, 1864, at the Jewish Synagogue, by the Rev H Isaacs, Officiating Minister, 
Charles Samuel to Kathleen Levy, eldest daughter of the late Mr Levy of London. No cards.

SCANDRETT - DILLON
On Tuesday 31st May 1864, by Rev D Bruce, Mr George Scandrett of Kilwarlin, near Moira, to 
Miss Helena, daughter of Mr Nathan Dillon, Garret Ross, Magheralin, County Down, Ireland. 
[NZ 7 June 1864]

SCHNACKENBERG - ALLEN
On the 12th May 1864, at the residence of the bride’s brother, Auckland, by the Rev Thomas 
Buddle, Rev S H Schnackenberg, Wesleyan Missionary, Kawhia, to Anne Jane, eldest daughter 
of Mr Edward Allen, Mt Albert, late of Leamington Spa, England. No cards.

SHEPPERSON - M’GUIRE
On June 20th,1864 in the Primitive Methodist Chapel, Edwardes-street, by the Rev J Long, 
Mr George Shepperson, to Miss Mary M’Guire.

SOPPET - YOUNG
On June 25th, 1864 at St Paul’s Church, by the Rev Mr Lloyd, James Soppet, to Louisa, fifth 
daughter of J R Young, Esq., Mount-street, Auckland. No cards.

SHELTAN - SMITH
On June 28th, 1864 at the Wesleyan Chapel, High-street, by the Rev J Warren, Henry R Sheltan, 
to Annie Smith, both late of Nelson.

SIMON - RUMBOLD
On July 22nd 1864 in the Primitive Methodist Chapel, Edwardes-street, Auckland, by the Rev 
J Long, Mr Thomas Simon, to Miss Sarah Ann Rumbold.

SMITH - BARRY
On the 28th September 1864, at the residence of the bridegroom’s father, William, eldest son of 
William Smith (late Serjeant-major of Police) to Catherine, second daughter of Mr P Barry Esq, 
Co.Tralee, Ireland, and late of Islington, England.

SMITH - STANTON
On 13th July 1864 at St Matthew’s Church, by the Rev D Jones, William Benjamin, eldest son
 of Mr B Smith of Wairoa, and Amelia, youngest daughter of Mr Henry Stanton, Papakura Valley, 
late of Bristol, England.

SOPPET - YOUNG
At St Paul’s Church, by Rev J F Lloyd, James Soppet to Louisa, fifth daughter of J R Young, 
Mount-street, Auckland. No cards. [NZ 28 June 1864]

TRIMNELL - PUCKEY
On 22nd March 1864 at Kaitaia by Rev J Mathews, Thomas James Trimnell Esq, to Mary 
Serena, eldest daughter of W G Puckey Esq, of the Church Mission. [SC 12 April 1864]

TURNER - FRIAR
By special license, on Thursday 7th January 1864, at St Mary’s Church, by the Rev Mr Dudley, 
William Evans Turner, eldest son of Mr Benjamin Evans Turner of Newmarket, to Jane Friar, 
eldest daughter of the late Mr John Friar of Rotherhithe, London.

WALLACE - THOMSON
On 24th May 1864, by Rev John Macky, at the residence of the bride’s father, Archibald, youngest 
son of Archibald Wallace Esq., Wynmondley, Otahuhu, to Jessie, eldest daughter of David Thomson 
Esq., Lowe Bank, Otahuhu.

WESTON-WELCH
On August 3rd 1864 at St Paul’s Church, Auckland, by the Rev J F Lloyd, Joseph Weston Esq., 
late Major on the Staff of General Garibaldi, fifth son of Spencer Weston Esq/. Of Carschalton, 
Surrey, England, to Ellen Welch, only daughter of B Welch, Esq., late of London.

WESTWOOD - McKULSKY
On 15 February 1864, by Rev J Long, William Westwood, formerly of London, to Agnes McKulsky, 
Freeman’s Bay, Auckland.

WHITE - JESSON
On the 13th February 1864, by special license, at the residence of the bride’s parents, by Rev 
James Watkins, Thomas Leigh, second son of William White, Auckland, New Zealand, to Jane, 
eldest daughter of Mr J Jesson, Marlborough-street, Surry Hills, Sydney.

WHITLEY - HENDERSON
On 13th April 1864 at St Andrew’s Church, by Rev James Hill, Edwin Whitley, late of Essex, 
England to Sarah, eldest daughter of Alexander Henderson, late of Burntisland, Fifeshire, 
England.[NZ’er 3 Sept 1853]

WILLIAMS - MILLER
On June 16th, 1864 in the Primitive Methodist Chapel, Edward-street, by the Rev J Long, Mr 
John Wilson Williams, to Miss Jane Miller.

WILLIS - RIDDIFORD
On June 18th, 1864 at St James’s Church, Hutt, by the Right Rev J E Herring, William J 
Willis, Esq., R.M., Lieut. 2nd Battalion H M 14th Regt., to Amelia, third daughter of D 
Riddiford Esq., of Woburn, Hutt. No cards. [NZH Sat 6 Aug 1864]

WINPENNY - DICKENS
On Monday, at the Scotch Church, by special licence, by the Rev Dr Lang, MP, Mr Richard
Winpenny, First Officer of the Day Dawn, New Zealand trader, a native of Barncastle, Eng.,
 to Miss Louisa Betsy Jane, daughter of the late Mr Stephen Dickens, York-street, Sydney, 
a native of Warwickshire, England. [NZH Sat 6 Aug 1864]

WRIGHT - COX
On 2nd August 1864 at St Matthew’s Church by Rev David Jones, J Wright, formerly of 
Hockley, Armagh, Ireland, to Elizabeth Ann, eldest daughter of Mr Robert Cox, merchant, 
Hobson-street.

PORTER - MONRO
On the 4th February 1864, at the Waipu, by the Rev Norman McLeod, W F Porter, Jnr, 
youngest  son of Mr W F Porter of Auckland, to Ann Monro, second daughter of the late 
Donald Monro, of  Nova Scotia.

POWER - PIKEOn January 5th, 1864, by the Rev D Jones, at St Matthew’s Church, 
Mr Robert Henry  Wilson Power, late of Bolton, Lancashire, to Susan Tythernleigh, 
youngest daughter of Alderman  Pike, of Malmesbury, Wiltshire.

1880

ANGERSTEIN - HACKWORTH
On March 27 at St Pauls Cathedral, Dunedin,Julius Charles Frederick, third
s/o William Angerstein, Esq, of Weeting Hall, Brandon, Norfolk, to Eleanor
Mary, eldest d/o James Hackworth, Esq., Collector of Customs, Dunedin.

CARPENTER - KWEN
On March 30 at the private Chapel, Bishops Court, Parnell, J H M Carpenter,
of Te Kowhai, Waikato, to Mary Ellen, eldest d/o Walter Kwen of Auckland.

MACKY - THOMSON
On the 23rd March, at Lowbank, Otahuhu, the res of the brides mother, by the
father of the bridegoom, John, second son of the Rev John macky, M A to
Catharine Condie, fourth daughter of the late David Thomson. Esq.

STONE - HEFFORD
On March 27 at St matthew's, Charles Stone, of the North Shore, to Elizabeth
Hefford of Auckland.

1887

CATER - SMITH
On Feb 4, at Hobsonville Church, Waipareira, Harry Cater, eldest son of
Thomas Cater, late colliery manager, Wallsall Wood, Staffordshire, England,
to Sarah Smith, eldest d/o F Smith, butcher, Hobsonville.

CADWALLADER  - HARRISON     
On the 31st ultimo at St Andrews Cambridge by the Ven Archdeacon, Benjamin Cadwallader 
to Louisa, third d/o Joseph Harrieson of Cambridge Waikato.

COCHRANE - SMITH
On the 22nd instant, at Trinity Church, Waiuku, John Lessels, eldest s/o the
late Robert Cochrane, Esq./ farmer, Midlothian, Scotland, to Emma, eldest
d/o Henry W Smith, Esq of Hillside, Waiuku.

FLINN - SANDERSON    
 On Feb 31 at St Matthews, John Thomas e s/o William Flinn, Great Barrier to Annie 
Tybur? y d/o William Sanderson Great Barrier.

FREEMAN - PAGE
On Feb 15 at St Pauls Church Wellington, William Freeman, Molesworth St,
Thorndon, to Emmarah Page, of Shropshire, England

GILL - BOORD    
On Feb 31 at St Sepulchre's Auck, Felix Ford Gill of Paparoa, third s/o John Elkington 
Gill, of Bath, England to Alice Maud, third d/o John C Boord of Kumeu Kaipapa. Home 
papers please copy

LILLIS - RYAN     
On Jan 31 at St Colmans Coromandel by the Rev Father Vaggioli, John Lillis, late of 
Lough Graney, Co Clare Ireland to Ellen Ryan, late of Palace Beg, Co Limerick Ireland.

LOWRIE - MORGAN
On Feb 7 at All Saints Church, Aratapu, George, eldest s/o Captain Jas
Lowrie to Louisa Ellen, eldest d/o John Morgan, Esq., Clifton, Aratapu.

MITCHELL - BENNETT
On Feb 14 , at St Georges Church, Thames, Edwin Richard, second s/o the late
Captain R B Mitchell, Paymaster of the 108th Regiment, to Fanny Elizabeth,
third d/o Mr William Bennett, of Puriri.

NEWMAN - HOSKINGS
On Feb 16 at the Registry Office, Helensville, Walter Frederic, youngest s/o
Thomas William Newman, of Cambridge England to Laura Edith, eldest d/o G F
Hosking C.E. Dargaville

ROWE - WRIGLEY
On Feb 3, 1887 at St Stephens Presp Church, Phillip St, Sydney, Richard
Henry, eldest s/o Mr N C Rowe, to Catherine, eldest d/o the late Mr James
Wrigley, architect, both of Auckland

SHEATH - DUFFUS     
On the 27th ultimo at St Sepulchre's James Howard, second s/o A B Sheath Esq, Sydney 
late of Wellington NZ to Amy Caroline, y d/o the late Rev John Duffus M A.

SORENSON - CROMWELL
On Feb 26, 1887, at the res of Mr John Stewart, Mt Albert, Viggo John
Sorenson, youngest s/o C S Sorenson, Esq., Copenhagen, Denmark, to  Isabella
Cromwell, eldest d/o Mr John Cromwell, Auckland.

WEBSTER - CUTHBERTSON
On Feb 24 at the res of the brides mother, St Georges Bay Rd, Parnell,
Alfred william Webster, to Hannah Cuthbertson.

1890

BOWRING - TESTA,
On March 11 at Mt Eden, Alfred Bowring s/o Alfred Bowring, Symonds St, to Edit
Mary Testa second d/o G Testa, of View Rd Mt Eden.

CAMERON - QUINLAN,  
On Jan 16 at res of brides father Duncan Charles y s/o Alexander Cameron Kaiwaka 
to Julia Grey, e d/o William H Quinlan of Otamatea.

CARR - WALKER,
 On March 11 at res of brides parents, William Thomas, stepson of W K Carter of 
Cambridge to Adelaide Alice, second d/o E B Walker, Moanavale

CROW - SHAW,   
On Jan 29 at Upper Norwood, Francis Edward Crow of Her Majesties Legation at 
Teheran, s/o the late Rev Frederick Alfred Crow, rector of Alcester, Warwickshire,
 to Edith Mabel Shaw, second d/o J Agnew Shaw, of New Zealand

DENT - HART, 
On March 15 at Whangarei Samuel Dent, farmer of Whareora to Julia, eldest d/o the 
late Conway Hart, Artist, Kent -Hm papers to copy

DYKES - HOSKINS, 
On March 4 , fourth son of John William Dykes, of Walthamstow, Essex, late of London 
to Louie, fourth d/o of Thomas Hoskins,of this town (Auckland) late of Bristol England.

EARL - SCHMITT,On March 17 at St Sepulchre's, Frederick Earl of Auckland,
barrister, to Ethel Mildred, only daughter of Prof Carl schmitt, KCCI also
of Auckland.

GRAY - NICCOL, on Feb 5 at Devonport, John Archibald Frederic, sec s/o the
late Wynne Peyton Gray and grandson of the late Leut Col John Grey of the
40th Reg and Capt A E Spicer of the 12th Reg NMI to Mary Clarke youngest d/o
the late Henry Niccol, shipbuilder, Northshore.

KALMAN - MOSES, On March 9th at Auckland, Carl Kalman of Hamburg to Sophie,
eldest surviving d/o the late Samuel Moses of Ryde, Isle of Wight,
Portsmith, Isle of Wight and American papers please copy

LUMPKIN - MURRAY, On Feb 28, at Auckland, John, s/o John Lumpkin, butcher,
Newmarket to Euphemia Lang seventh d/o William Murray of Fyvie, Scotland.

MASTERS - LATROBE On Feb 3 at the res of brides father, Henry Stuart, eldest
s/o Charles Melbourne Masters, native language teacher of Pukepoto to Annie,
youngest d/o James Latrobe, teacher, Raglan.

McCULLAM - WHITTEN    On Nov 8 at St Brides church, Mauku, Charles John
McCullam, third s/o Charles McCullam of Pukekohe to Sarah, eldest d/o the
late John Whitten of Pukekohe.

McKEE - GULLAND    At St James Auckland, Wm J McKee, eldest s/o John McKee,
Bangor De?neshe, Co Down, Ireland to ? eldest d/o the late James Gulland,
Fi?shire, Scotland

McMILLAN - McGREGOR, On Feb 4 at the res of Mr McGee, Albert St, Donald C
McMillan to Annie McGregor.

NEWCOMB - STONE, On March 10 at Grafton Rd Ch, Frank Newcomb (of Shanghai)
third s/o of the late Wn Robt Newcomb, Esq,. of Stamford, Eng to Lucy,
eldest d/o J R Stone Esq,. of Ivy Nook, Mt Eden. Home papers please copy.

NORTH - GRIFFITH, On Feb 13 at Te Awamutu, Arthur Henry North to Elizabeth
Ann Griffith. Both of Te Awamutu.

POTTER - ADAMS    On March 26 at the res of the brides parents, Walter James
Potter, s/o Mr Albert Potter to Florence Jane Adams, youngest d/o of W
Adames, Esq., Grey St.

RAY - HAVELL, On March 10 at Mt Eden, John Tannor Ray to Matilda Staple
Havell.

RENDELL - LEPPER    On March 13 at Raglan, James Rendell to Agnes Annie,
youngest d/o Mr J Lepper of Auckland late of Wolverton, Bucks England.

REYNOLDS - MARTIN    On Jan 4 at her res Coromandel, Edmond Francis Reynolds
to Mary Selina Martin, widow of the late James Martin, both of Coromandel.

ROBINSON - RENDELL, On March 9 at the res of brides parents, Captain
Alexander Robinson, sec s/o of Alexander Robinson, Glenarry? co Antrim, to
Annie sec d/o John Rendell, Auckland, (late of Brighton,Eng).

SALA - STANNARD, On Jan 25 at St Margarets Westminster, George Augustus
Sala, of 125 Victoria St, SW to Bessie, third d/o of Robert Stannard, C E of
England.

SANVIG - O'HALLORAN, At Auckland on Feb 25 Christian Juliues, sec s/o Peter
Sanvig, late of Tromso, Norway, to Margaret Maud, third d/o Michael
O'Halloran, farmer of Pakuranga.

STANWELL -ETHERIDGE, On Feb 18 at the Bishop's Private chapel Bishopscourt
Parnell, G Creasey Stanwell of Auckland to Mary Isabel eldest d/o of Alfred
E F Etheridge of Parnell.

STEWART - ANDERSON, At St Peters, Kati kati, George Vessey, sec s/o George
Vesey Stewart, Mount Stewart, Kati Kati, and Co Tyrone, Ireland to Cecilia
Isabella sec d/o Thomas Goldsborough Anderson, Jesmond, Kati Kati late of
Northumberland.

STUART - MARSHALL     On Dec 26 at the Cathedral, Madras, India, David
Arthur, fourth s/o Captain D A Stuart late of ? to Edith, d/o the late
Captain Marshall London.

VICKERMAN - GORRIE    On Feb 26 at Auckland, Alfred Herbert, youngest s/o
the late F L Vickerman, M.D., Nelson to Elizabeth Charlotte (Lillie), youngest d/o 
the late ? Jno Gorrie, Whangarei

WARD - FORSYTH    On Jan 9 at Victoria, British Columbia, Robert Chas Ward,
eldest s/o the late Captain Robert Ward, of H M ? (P.W.)Dragoon ? to
Margaret Jane, third d/o the late Thos Forsyth, Esq., Motherwell Glasgow
Scotland.

WHITE - THOMSON    On March 23  at Mt Albert, Charles Kessel White, s/o
Henry White of Auckland to Alice Maud, eldest d/o ?W A Thomson of Langholm,
Mt Albert Auckland

WHITAKER - McLEAN    On April 3 at the res of John McLean Esq., Auckland,
Joseph Robert, eldest s/o Thomas Whitaker, Thames to Mary eldest d/o the
late John McLean Esq., of Auckland.

WOODHOUSE - ETHERIDGE     On April 9 at the Bishops Chapel Bishopscourt,
Parnell, by the Venerable Archdeacon Dudley, uncle of the bridegroom,
William Charles Woodhouse to Ethel Margaret Hay, second d/o Alfred F Fitzroy
Etherbridge of Parnell. 

MISCELLANEOUS MARRIAGES 1890

ARTHUR - BRUCE,  On March 19 at the res of John Hay Esq of Coolanyatta NSW
by the father of the bride, Dr Richard Arthur son of the Rev David Arthur,
Dover, England to J Sinclair, third d/o the Rev D Bruce formerly of Auckland

ASTLEY - SCHNACKENBERG On April 9? John Edward eldest s/o Mr E Astley,
Avondale, to Katrina Elizabeth (Rina) e d/o the late Rev C H Schnackenberg,
Wesleyan Missionary

BEAGLEY - SHORT  On Feb 1 at ? Michael's Wood Green, Frank Knowles Beagley
of Wood Green to Gertrude Anne youngest d/o the late J Short, formerly of
Inverness

FAIRFAX - HAGUE-SMITH    On April 2 at the brides res, Grantham, Herbert St,
Dulwich Hill, Wycliffe Binner Fairfax to Adelaide Hague, fourth d/o S
Hague-Smith, NZ Insurance Co, Sydney

HARINGTON - WILKIE  On April 9 at Mt Eden, Arthur Vivian, second s/o
Leutenant Colonel Harington, to Marion Margaret d/o the late James Wilkie,
Esq, chartered accountant Edinburgh.

HODGES - RICHARDSON    On March 18 ? at Devonport, George Carrington, fourth
s/o the late Rev? James hodges of Jersey to Bertha Isabella, eldest d/o
Arthur Richardson Esq of Orroroo S A formerly of Auckland

JAMES - ALLEN     On March 10 at Russell, William Wallace James of Gayhead,
USA to Annie Mabel, second d/o Dwight Allen of Norfolk Island, Sydney papers
please copy.

LAWRENCE - HARE    On March 26 at the res of T M Lane, Esq, William Richard
Lawrence, Totara North? late of Leitrim, Ireland to Martha third eldest d/o
Joseph Hare Esq Kaeo.

LAWSON - WALWORTH     On April 9 at Tuwhare, Samuel, eldest s/o Thomas
Lawson Esq, Leeds to Nelly, second d/o Mr George Walworth,farmer, Tanwhare.
Lyn


Home