UNCLAIMED MAIL
       
(Was) Held At the General Post Office
             Auckland

  1846 - 1847 - 1864

 

     The GPO (NZ) advises me that they (now) hold unclaimed Mail 
                                                for only 3 months.



Auckland, Oct 24th, 1846..

ARGALL, Mr

ARNOLD, John

ARTHUR, David

BEAUVAIS, Capt. Barque KESTREL

BIDWILL, J C

BOISE, Elizabeth Jane

BRETT, W

BROWN, Richard

BUSH, Charles

CARR, Henry

CASTLE, W W

CASTON, Henry

CHARLETON, George

CHURCHESS, Thomas

CLARINGBOLD, Mrs

COBBINGS, Richard

CONWAY, Richard

CORMACK, Alexander

COX, John

DEACON, Ellen

DEANE, John

DENMENT, Charles

DILLON, Thomas

DIMEEN, Simon

DIMENT, John

DIXON, Mrs Frances

DONNELLY, William

DONOVAN, Patrick

DURRE, Geo.

DUTTON, William

DWYER, John

EDWARDS, Charles

ELLIOTT, Charles

ELLIOTT, Miss

FLOYD, John

FOX, Matthew

FOX, T A

FRASER, Alexander

GARDNER, F

GARRARD, Samuel

GOLDIE, John

GORRISON, G C

GRIBBLE, Samuel

HARTLEY, Mrs

HASWELL, J P

HAY, David

HAYMAN, John

HEATH, Charles

HILL, George

HILL, Samuel

HODGE, Andrew

HOPKINS, Josiah

HOUSTON, William

HUDSON, Wm

HUMPHREYS, John

JEFFREY, Thomas

JONES, Edward

JOSEPH, T A

JURY, Francis

KENNEDY, William

KIRBY, Henry

LAWRENCE, George

LEATHART, Capt F

LESLIE, Robert

LILLY, George

LLOYD, Lieut J R N

LOCKWOOD, Daniel

LOLWE, Miss Margaret

LOWRIE, Mrs Mary

M’COOK, James

MASON, F or H

MASTERS, W

MATTHEWS, W

McINTOSH, W

McKENZIE, John

McLARTY, Malcolm

McLEOD, John

MEARSE, Abraham

MIDDLETON, James

MILLER James and George

MILLER, Thomas

MILLER, William

MILLSTEED, Josiah

MINHINNICK, Mr

MITCHELL, Wm

MUNRO, William

NEWMAN, Frederick

NEWSHAM, B

ORMSBY, Robert

OSBEN, J K

PADDISON, Thos

PARRY, Charles

PASCOE, Nicholas

PATEY, Henry

PEARCE, Daniel

PEGLER, George

PETIT, W

POLKINGHORN, Wm

REDWOOD, Mr

REES, Fred

REID, Capt

RIEMENSCHNEIDER, Rev

ROBERTS, Mrs

ROBERTSON, Alexander

ROGERS, W Lester

ROTHERHAM, Mark

SALMON, Capt John

SCOTT, William

SHAW, J S

SHEEHAN, Patrick

SHERIDAN, Daniel H

SHERIFF, F

SIMPSON, Mrs P

SINGLETON, R

SMITH, J S

SMITH, John

SPENCER, Miss F

STILL, Richard S

STORY, H

TANNAN, John

THOMAS, Capt Jno

THOMAS, Mr

TINKER, Wm

TREVARTHEN, Wm

TROTTER , Wm

VOCE, Samuel

WALSH, Wm

WARD, Edward J

WARD, Miss B

WARDICK ?, Abraham

WATERS, Edward

WATSON, George W

WATSON, J (Builder)

WATSON, Joseph

WEBSTER, Wm

WEEKES, Dr

WEST, Wm

WILKINSON, Michael

WILLIAMS, Alfred

WILLIAMS, J

WILLIAMS, Philip

WOOD, G H

WOOD, James

WOOD, Thomas

WRAITE, Jas

WRIGHT, Richard

YOUNG, John

Sgd: HENRY D’ARCH

Acting Deputy Post Master General

Auckland, Oct 24th, 1846

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

UNCLAIMED LETTERS lying in the General Post Office:
Auckland, 22nd October 1847

ABERCROMBIE, P

ANDERSON, James

ARTHUR, Andrew

ARTHUR, F

ASHMORE John

AXFORD, John or Wm

BAKER, Charles

BARNS, William

BAWN, William

BOYD, S

BRAGMEN, George

BRAZIER, James

BRITTEN, W J

BROOKER, Stephen

BROOKS, Stephen

BROUGHTON, John

BROWN, C

BROWN, Captain Wm

BROWN, Edwin

BROWN, James

BROWN, Mr

BUCKHAM, R S

BURGESS, James

BUSH, Charles

BUSH, E C

BUSH, William

BYCROFT, John

CAMPBELL, Daniel

CAMPBELL, James

CANTY, Thomas

CARLYLE, David

CARTER, H

CHALMERS, Robert K

CHAMBERS, E E

CHARLES, Monsieur

CLARINGBOLD, Mrs

CLAXTON, Edward

COCKBURN, James

COLE, G T

COLLINS, Charlotte

CONWAY, Richard

COOLING, Thomas

COOT, Frederick

COSTELLO, Edward

CREAG, Henry

CREAGH, Jasper

CROCKER, J

CROMBIE, James

CROWE, Edward

CULLEN, Thomas

CUMMING, Ross

DAVIS, W J

DAY, Henry Matthew Hale

DEANS, John

DOCKRY, William

DOEL, John

DUNN, James

DUNN, Mrs

EDWARDS, William

EGINTON, John

ELLIOTT, Mr

FALLADOWN, G E

FARRELL, John

FEDARB, J W

FELTHAM, James

FIELD, Robert

FRASER, George

FULLOON, Charles

GARRARD, Samuel

GARRATT, Joseph

GIBSON, John

GILLIES, Captain

GILLINGS, George

GOLDIE, John

GOLDSWORTHY, John

GOODWIN, C

GORDON, James

GREEN, J HY

GREENWOOD, William

GRIFFIN, Joseph

GULLIVER, Lewis

HALL, Robert, or Mr MINTON

HAMILTON, S W

HARRINGTON, John

HARVEY, William

HASWELL, J P

HATT, David

HAWKINS, Mrs G

HEMMINGS, Mrs

HETET, Lewis

HIBBIERD, William

HIGHT, Mrs R

HOGAN, John

HOOKEY, Robert

HOPGOOD, Thomas

HOPKINS, Josiah

HOUSTON, Mr & Mrs

HOWELL, Mr

HOWSON, Ormond

HQAMILTON, G

HUGHES, William

HUNT, Robert

HUNT, Stephen

HUNT, Thomas

HUTCHINS, D

JENNINGS, William A

JONES, William

JURY, Francis

KEEFE, Jeremiah

KEIR, Adam

KIRBY, Henry

LAPPAN, James

LAURIE, Mrs Mary

LAWRENCE, George

LIGAR, Charles

LOWRY, Samuel

LOWRY, T

MAHNION, John

MARN, Mrs

MARSHALL, Charles

MARSHALL, Isabella

MARSHALL, William

MARTIN, Alexander

MARTIN, J C

MASON, H

McCALLUM, Duncan

McCUALISKY, Donald

McEWEN, Mr

McFARLANE, J

McGILLEWIE, Bruce

McGREGOR, James

McGREGOR, John

McINNES, Alexander

McKAY, Hugh

McKAY, John

McKENZIE, William

McLEAN, Alexander

McLEOD, James

MIGAN, Patrick

MILLER, Thomas

MILLER, William

MILLSTREET, Mr

MILNE, Alexander

MONK, W H

MOODY, John

MOORE, Jane

MORGAN, R W

MORGAN, W

MULLEN, Richard

MULLOWNEY, John

NELSON, Thomas

NICHOLAS, William

NICHOLSON, John

NICHOLSON, William

NORBRAN, Charles

O’CONNELL, Ann

OSBORNE, Thomas

OSHEN, John

PERRY, P B

PERRY, Thomas

POETT Sr Dn Je H

POLKINGHORNE, Mr

POPE, John Stroud

POTTER, William

PRATT, William

RANKIN, Andrew

REDDY, John

REID, Robert

RENNIE, Henry

RHODES, Anne

RICHARDS, Catharine

RIGBY, George

ROSS, Alexander

RUDD, Joseph

RUTTER, Andrew

SAMMONS, Edwin

SAMMONS, Mr

SAMPSON, Charles B

SAMPSON, Wm Henry

SANDERS, Joseph

SAYER, Thomas

SAYER, Thomas JW

SCHRODER, Mrs A

SCOTT, Robert

SEAVER, Lieut R N

SEPPER, Edward

SEYMORE, Charles

SGHAW, Elihu

SHAQW, John

SHARP, William

SHAW, Mr

SHEARER, John

SHEEHAN, Daniel M

SHERIDAN, Daniel H

SHORT, Albert G, Esq

SHRIMPTON, Richard

SIMPSON, Mrs P

SMITH, Thomas Henry

SPENCER, Abel

SPICKMAN, William

SPOONER, F

STERLING, William

STEVENSON, Charles

STEWART, Captain Wm

STILL, Richard Sharland

STRAUSS, C

STUART, Charles

TAYLOR, Samuel

THOMAS, Mr

THOMS, Samuel

WALSH, Wm

WATSON, George W

WATSON, J

WATTERS, Edward

WAY, Walter

WHEELER, Charles

WHEELER, Robert

WHITING, James

WHITTAKER, James

WILCOX, James

WILLIAMS, Alfred

WILLIAMS, J

WILLIAMS, Philip

WILLSMORE, Thomas or George

WILSON, George G

WILSON, J A

WILSON, Mary

WILSON, William

WINGROVE, Edward

WOOD, Charles

YOUNG, Joseph

Sgd: HENRY D’ARCH, Acting Deputy Postmaster General,
General Post Office, Auckland,
22nd October 1847

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

CHIEF POST OFFICE, AUCKLAND

LIST OF LETTERS REMAINING UNCLAIMED at this Office during
the months ending 31st July 1864.

AARSMAN, John

ADAMSON, Mrs Mary Ann

AILLION, Mr

ALISON, John

ANDERSON, John

ANDERSON, Mr

ANDERSON, Mrs Elizabeth

ANDERSON, Samuel

AXHAM, Dr F

BALTON, W

BARNES, Arthur

BARNES, E F

BARNES, Thos

BARRON, Jno

BATES, David

BATES, John

BAZER, Wenzl

BAZITE, Bremono

BEAMES, Ernest

BEARD, Charles

BELDSTEIN and Co.

BELL J

BELL, D N

BELL, Mrs E

BENCAMIN, Mr

BILLEN, Alfred

BISHOP, James

BLAKE, John B

BOND, Miss Kate Clara

BOULTON and SMITH

BOULTON, Wm

BRAFORD, John

BRETT, Mrs

BROOMFIELD, William

BROWN, Charles E

BROWN, Mr

BRUCE, William

BRUTON, Miss Ruth

BRYAN, Oscar B
BRERETON, Henry

BURNETT, George

BURNS, John

BURNSIDE, James

BURRON, Thos.

BURSFIELD, Mr

BUTLER, Albert

CAMPBELL, Thomas

CARLO, Rowland

CARRAN, Henry

CARRELL, James

CARTMAN, R

CASSAR, James

CAUGHEY, David

CHAMBERS, Isabella

CHAMPION, William

CEMON, Robt

CHAPMAN, W E

CHASE, George

CHIAROIN and CORTI

CHILD, F

CLARK, Henry B

CLARK, Mr

CLARKE, Andrew

CLARKE, C

CLARKE, Joseph

CLIFFORD, William

COATES, R J

COBHAM, Wm

COLES, Wm James

COLLINS, J R

COLLISON, Edward

CONNERY, David

CONSTABLE, Thomas

COOKE, P

CORFIELD, Mr

COWLEY, Michael

COWLEY, Robt

COWLING, Charles

COX, John

CRABBE, Pt G B

CRAWFORD, Adair F

CROPPA, Miss S

CULLEN, Denis

CUST, Robert

CUTHEN, W

CUTTRISS, John

DALY, Andrew

DANIEL, Mr

DILLON, Henry

DOBBIN, Thomas

DONOVAN, Mrs

DORK, William

DRIVER, Mrs

DRUMMOND, John

EDWARDS, Captain

EMERY, Miss L

ENGLAND, W L

EVINS, Mrs Mary

EYRE, Miss

FALCONER, George

FALLA, Geo

FANKLER, E J

FARGUHAR, Minto

FENEMORE, Joseph

FENTON, William

FIELDER, R

FINLAY, Thomas

FINLON, G

FISK, W D

FITZGERALD, Mrs M

FLEMING, Mathew

FRAZER, Mrs James

FREITAR, J Antoneo

GEORGE, Henry William

GILCHRIST, Marshall

GLOVER, Henry

GOODWIN, I K

GRAY, Thomas

GREY, Mrs

GRIFFITH, Edward

HAMILTON, Mrs

HAMILTON, Mrs H

HAMILTON, Mrs M

HAMILTON, W D

HARCUS, H G

HARDING, James

HARNETT, Richard

HARRIS, Niel

HASZAREL, James

HATT, James

HAWARD, Charles

HEALAS, R

HEART, Andrew

HEATON, James

HEATS, C

HEGIN, John Henry

HENDRY, James R

HEWIT, Vincent

HILL, James

HOLDER, Mrs

HOLDER, Thomas

HOLLOWAY, S

HOPKINS, Tedy

HORN, Margaret

HORROBIN, Richard

HOWARD, Miss Emma

INGRAM, William

IRELAND, Mr

ISAAC, Edward L

JACKSON, James

JAQUES, John H

JARVIS, James

JOHNSON, Adam

JOHNSON, Joseph

JONES, Mark

KEIR, Thomas

KELF, Edward

KENNEDY, William

KINSALAR, John

KITCHING, Edwin

KRENNIN, J

LACHLAN, Mrs A

LAMB, John

LAPHAM, A C

LAST, F

LATIMER, F

LAUGHTON, Mr

LAXON, Mr

LEALE, Henry

LEAMAN, Mrs

LEANING, Mrs

LEONARD, John

LESLIE, Thomas S

LEVY, Samuel Francis

LEWIS, Mr

LINGARD, William

LOLYE, Tohanner [?  [This is shown as in the newspaper Report]

MADDEN, C D

MAHONY, Mr

MAINDER, George

MALLARD, Rev E

MANNERS, Mr

MARNOT, Miss J H

MARRON, Peter

MARSH, E

MARTIN, Edward

MARTIN, William

MASON, Mr

MATEER, James

MATTISON, William

MAXTON, John

MAY, Freer

MAYE, William

McALPINE, Mr

McCARTHY, Thomas

McCOLL, Miss

McDONALD, Captain

McDONALD, Miss Ann

McDONALD, Mrs A

McDONALD, Roderick

McHUGH, Peter

McINTOSH, James

McKELLAR, Miss Margaret

McKIBBIN, Robert

McLEOD, J

McNAMARA, Mr A

McNEE, Mr

McREA, Thomas

McSARNON, Mr

MEDAR, Mari

MILLIN, Thomas

MINHINNICK, John

MITCHAM, Mrs J

MORRISON, Thomas

MOSS, Henry

MUGGERIDGE, R W

MULHOLLAN, W P

MUNEY, Private John

MUNRO, W

MURPHY, Sergt-Major

NEWALL, Stewart

NICHOLSON, Mr

NICHOLSON, Mr J

NISBETT, John

NIXON, Robert

NOOBES, W

O’BRIEN, P

O’NEIL, Michael

O’SULLIVAN, Mr M

OWEN, Mr W

PALLART, Capt

PECHER, Thomas

PERCIVAL, Mr A

PHILLIPPS, W H P

PHILLIPS, S

PHILLIPS, William

PHILLIPS, Windham F

PILLAWAY, Thomas

PINTON, Edward

POLLOCK, James

POTOHER, H F

RATTIGAN, Mr Wm

REA, William

REED, Alex. John

REES, George F

REID, Mrs

ROBINSON, A E

ROBINSON, Albert

ROLPE, Fredin W

ROOSE -, Esq

ROSS, Mr R J

ROWE & CARGROVE

RUST, George

RUTTER, Mr E

RYAN, Mrs Mary

SCOTT, T

SHAW, Wm

SHERY, Mrs C

SIGNOR, A A

SIHLBOM, U

SIHLBOM, Wm

SMALL, Mr

SPARM, Mr Wm

STACK, Mrs L

STATARAINA, Mr

STEPHENS, Mr John

STEWART, Edward

SUTHERLAND, Wm

SUTTON, Henry

TANNER, Mrs

TAYLOR, Mrs

THOMAS, Charles R

THOMPSON, Miss Annie

THOMPSON, Mrs John

TRAUTMANN, Edmond

TRESHAM, Herbert

TROY, Michael, Mrs

WALKER, Mathew

WARDEN, Henry

WATRON, Miss Mary

WATT, Edward

WHITING, John

WILDRIGG, Mrs E

WILKINSON, George T

WILLERTON, Wm

WILSON, John

WILSON, William

WITTS, Joseph

WOOD, Mr

WOOD, Mrs H

WORCESTER, Charles

BackHome